2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
API-101-A
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Rachel Werkema
API-101-C
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Janina Matuszeski
API-101-D
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall George Borjas
API-101-Z
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Avery
API-102-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Lawrence, Carmen Reinhart
API-102-D
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Monica Singhal
API-102-I
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
API-102-Z
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Liebman
API-105-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Albert (Nick) Nichols
API-105-B
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jose Gomez-Ibanez
API-109
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
API-110
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Cynthia Kinnan
API-111
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
API-112
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Avery, Elon Kohlberg
API-119
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante
API-120
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jeffrey Frankel
API-121
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante
API-126
Schedule: M/W/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Liebman, Martin Feldstein, Lawrence Summers
API-130
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Monica Singhal
API-135
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Robert Stavins
API-139M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Albert (Nick) Nichols, Lisa Robinson
API-141
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Akash Deep
API-142
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Daniel Shoag
API-148
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Akash Deep
API-164
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
API-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jonathan Borck
API-201-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Petia Topalova
API-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Erich Muehlegger
API-201-Z
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Kerrie Nelson
API-202-B
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
API-202-D
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rema Hanna
API-202-I
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
API-202-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-205
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Deborah Hughes Hallett
API-206
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-208
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Stefan Hoderlein
API-209
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dan Levy
API-210
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Stefan Hoderlein
API-302
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser
API-303
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-304
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Brigitte Madrian
API-305
Schedule: T 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Cass Sunstein
API-500
Credits: 0.5
Spring Sheila Burke, Mary Jo Bane
API-505M-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 John Donahue, Christopher Robert
API-505M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 Robert Behn, Christopher Robert
API-505M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 Suzanne Cooper, Mary Jo Bane
API-505M-D
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 Dan Levy, Laura Diaz Anadon
API-901
Schedule: Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Baum
API-902
Schedule: Th 3:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
BGP-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
BGP-200
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Erich Muehlegger
BGP-201
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered F. M. Scherer
BGP-204M
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Ray Goldberg
BGP-230M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 John Ruggie, Jane Nelson, Steve Lydenberg
BGP-235M
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 David Wood
BGP-254
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jordan Siegel
BGP-264
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Glauber, Hal Scott
BGP-300
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Lawrence Summers, Cass Sunstein