2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-720
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Moshik Temkin
DPI-801-A
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marie Danziger
DPI-801-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-A
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-C
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-D
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Steven Harris
DPI-802M-E
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-810M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
DPI-810M-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-D
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
DPI-811M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Greg Harris
DPI-811M-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Greg Harris
DPI-820M-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Sushma Raman
DPI-820M-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Sushma Raman
DPI-820M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Sushma Raman
DPI-821M
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Steven Strauss
DPI-830-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jeffrey Seglin
DPI-830-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Seglin
IGA-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steven Miller
IGA-103
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall John Ruggie
IGA-105
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Kathryn Sikkink
IGA-110
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall R. Nicholas Burns
IGA-112
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-116
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring R. Nicholas Burns
IGA-118
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Richard Rosecrance
IGA-130M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Joseph Nye
IGA-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Matthew Bunn
IGA-211
Schedule: T 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Graham Allison, David Sanger
IGA-218M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Swanee Hunt
IGA-220
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-224
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-227
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Dara Kay Cohen
IGA-232
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
IGA-236M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January James Waldo
IGA-304
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Mathias Risse
IGA-305
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-331M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 John Ruggie
IGA-335
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
IGA-342M
Schedule: T/Th 10:30 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-345
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-351
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Siddharth Kara
IGA-353M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Claude Bruderlein
IGA-360
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Sam Gregory
IGA-384
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Felisa Tibbitts, Charlie Clements
IGA-385
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Douglas Johnson, Kathryn Sikkink
IGA-388M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Douglas Johnson
IGA-408M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 David Keith
IGA-410
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Henry Lee
IGA-412
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-414
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Francisco Monaldi
IGA-422
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Paarlberg
IGA-435
Schedule: M/W 4:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring John Briscoe
IGA-438
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Young
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Cristine Russell
IGA-490M
Schedule: F 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Suerie Moon
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-515
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Sheila Jasanoff