2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-220M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Kessely Hong
MLD-220M-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Brian Mandell
MLD-202
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dean Williams
MLD-201-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Hugh O'Doherty
MLD-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ronald Heifetz
MLD-110
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
MLD-102-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matt Andrews
MLD-102-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matt Andrews
MLD-101-D
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dana Born
MLD-101-C
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Strauss
MLD-101-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-101-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
ITF-270
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Carmen Reinhart
ITF-225
Schedule: T/Th 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Lawrence, Lawrence Summers
ITF-220
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
ITF-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
ITF-145
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
ITF-110
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Lawrence
ITF-100
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Alfred Schipke
IGA-944
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall William Clark
IGA-681
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring John Park
IGA-615
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
IGA-610M
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Joseph Nye
IGA-525M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Laura Diaz Anadon
IGA-524M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Calestous Juma
IGA-523
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Calestous Juma
IGA-520
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Calestous Juma
IGA-518
Schedule: M 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff, David Kennedy
IGA-516
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-515
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-490M
Schedule: F 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Suerie Moon
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Cristine Russell
IGA-438
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Young
IGA-435
Schedule: M/W 4:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring John Briscoe
IGA-422
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Paarlberg
IGA-414
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Francisco Monaldi
IGA-412
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-410
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Henry Lee
IGA-408M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 David Keith
IGA-388M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Douglas Johnson
IGA-385
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Douglas Johnson, Kathryn Sikkink
IGA-384
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Felisa Tibbitts, Charlie Clements
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Sam Gregory
IGA-360
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
IGA-353M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Claude Bruderlein
IGA-351
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Siddharth Kara
IGA-345
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-342M
Schedule: T/Th 10:30 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-335
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
IGA-331M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 John Ruggie
IGA-305
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-304
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Mathias Risse
IGA-236M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January James Waldo
IGA-232
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
IGA-227
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Dara Kay Cohen
IGA-224
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-220
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-218M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Swanee Hunt