2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
BGP-201
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered F. M. Scherer
SUP-205
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Devah Pager
MLD-620
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Mark Moore, Stephen Goldsmith, Jorrit de Jong
IGA-523
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Calestous Juma
SUP-517M
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 John-Arne Rottingen, Steven Hoffman
BGP-300
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Lawrence Summers, Cass Sunstein
SUP-211
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Julie Boatright Wilson
DPI-401
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Ryan Sheely
IGA-227
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Dara Kay Cohen
DPI-563Y
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Archon Fung, Sarah Wald
DPI-332M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered David King
IGA-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steven Miller
ITF-100
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Alfred Schipke
IGA-130M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Joseph Nye
SUP-422
Schedule: Th 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Saeyun Lee
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Richard Frank
DPI-810M-D
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
DPI-810M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
DPI-810M-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Greg Harris
SUP-663
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jerold Kayden
DPI-460
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Candelaria Garay
IGA-516
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff
DPI-720
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Moshik Temkin
IGA-610M
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Joseph Nye
MLD-600
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jennifer Lerner
MLD-332M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January David Gergen
MLD-364
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Ronald Heifetz
SUP-605M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Stephen Goldsmith
IGA-408M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 David Keith
DPI-230
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Arthur Applbaum
DPI-351M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Mark Fagan
API-121
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante
PED-209
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Henry Lee
MLD-101-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
MLD-101-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-101-C
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Strauss
MLD-101-D
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dana Born
MLD-427-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring James Honan
MLD-427-A
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Honan
SUP-413
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Marty West
API-101-A
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Rachel Werkema
API-101-C
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Janina Matuszeski
API-101-D
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall George Borjas
API-101-Z
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Avery
API-105-B
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jose Gomez-Ibanez
API-105-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Albert (Nick) Nichols
DPI-659
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nicco Mele
API-111
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
API-112
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Avery, Elon Kohlberg
DPI-440
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Tarek Masoud
IGA-110
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall R. Nicholas Burns
MLD-408M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Matt Andrews
DPI-251
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Frances Kamm
PED-501M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Joseph Kalt
PED-502
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dennis Norman
MLD-221-D
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Kessely Hong
MLD-221-E
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Julia Minson
MLD-221-A
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Brian Mandell
MLD-221-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Joshua Flax