2015-2016 Course Listing

 

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-831 (previously offered as MLD-830B)

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedulesbefore registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
IGA-227
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dara Kay Cohen
DPI-563Y
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Archon Fung, Sarah Wald
IGA-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Stephen Walt
IGA-344M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Jacqueline Bhabha, Cecile Aptel
IGA-130M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Joseph Nye
MLD-411
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Linda Bilmes
MLD-225
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Wilkinson
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Burke
DPI-810M-A
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
DPI-810M-C
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-D
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
SUP-663
Schedule: M 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David Karnovsky
DPI-460
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Candelaria Garay
DPI-260
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Frances Kamm, Richard Fallon
IGA-516
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Sheila Jasanoff
DPI-720
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Moshik Temkin
IGA-610M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Joseph Nye
MLD-332
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered David Gergen
MLD-600
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jennifer Lerner
MLD-301
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jennifer Lerner
MLD-351
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Barbara Kellerman
MLD-364
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Ronald Heifetz
DPI-230
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Arthur Applbaum
DPI-351M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Mark Fagan
API-121
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante
PED-209
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Henry Lee
MLD-101Y-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Year Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-101Y-D
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Year Dana Born
MLD-101Y-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Year Mark Fagan, Jorrit de Jong
MLD-427-B
Credits: 1.0
Spring James Honan
MLD-427-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Honan
API-101-B
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Janina Matuszeski
API-101-D
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pinar Dogan
API-101-Z
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Avery
API-101-A
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall George Borjas
API-105-A
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Albert (Nick) Nichols
API-105-B
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Herbert
MLD-500
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Livingston
DPI-600
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
API-111
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Avery
API-112
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Avery, Elon Kohlberg
IGA-353M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 0:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Claude Bruderlein
DPI-440
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
IGA-110
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered R. Nicholas Burns
MLD-408M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Matt Andrews
PED-501M
Schedule: T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Joseph Kalt
PED-502
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dennis Norman
MLD-223M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Kessely Hong
MLD-223M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Kessely Hong
IGA-685
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall John Park, Stephen Bosworth
MLD-222M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Kessely Hong
MLD-222M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Kessely Hong
MLD-275
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Flax
DPI-684
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nolan Bowie
DPI-209
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Frances Kamm
MLD-328M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 0:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Max Bazerman
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Fagan
MLD-603M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Soroush Saghafian
MLD-377
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Marshall Ganz

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page