2015-2016 Course Listing

 

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-831 (previously offered as MLD-830B)

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedulesbefore registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-122
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David King
DPI-101-I
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
DPI-101-J
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
DPI-101-G
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Thomas Patterson
DPI-101-H
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Matthew Baum
IGA-520
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Calestous Juma
IGA-662
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Loukas Tsoukalis
SUP-575
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Blendon
SUP-600
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Carras
DPI-820M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-C
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Lauren Brodsky
IGA-406
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered William Clark
API-505M-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 0.7
Spr Mod4 Dan Levy
API-505M-C
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.7
Spr Mod4 Mary Jo Bane
API-505M-D
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 0.7
Spr Mod4 John Donahue
API-505M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.7
Spr Mod4 Jose Gomez-Ibanez
PED-131M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Fadi Farra
MLD-342
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 8:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Gary Orren
MLD-602
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Behn
MLD-377
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Marshall Ganz
MLD-603M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Soroush Saghafian
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Fagan
MLD-328M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 0:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Max Bazerman
DPI-209
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Frances Kamm
DPI-684
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nolan Bowie
MLD-275
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Flax
MLD-222M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Kessely Hong
MLD-222M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Kessely Hong
IGA-685
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall John Park, Stephen Bosworth
MLD-223M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Kessely Hong
MLD-223M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Kessely Hong
PED-502
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dennis Norman
PED-501M
Schedule: T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Joseph Kalt
MLD-408M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Matt Andrews
IGA-110
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered R. Nicholas Burns
DPI-440
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
IGA-353M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 0:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Claude Bruderlein
API-112
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Avery, Elon Kohlberg
API-111
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Avery
DPI-600
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
MLD-500
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Livingston
API-105-A
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Albert (Nick) Nichols
API-105-B
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Herbert
API-101-B
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Janina Matuszeski
API-101-D
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pinar Dogan
API-101-Z
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Avery
API-101-A
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall George Borjas
MLD-427-B
Credits: 1.0
Spring James Honan
MLD-427-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Honan
MLD-101Y-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Year Mark Fagan, Jorrit de Jong
MLD-101Y-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Year Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-101Y-D
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Year Dana Born
PED-209
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Henry Lee
API-121
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante
DPI-351M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Mark Fagan
DPI-230
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Arthur Applbaum
MLD-364
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Ronald Heifetz
MLD-351
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Barbara Kellerman
MLD-301
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jennifer Lerner

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page