2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
API-208
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Stefan Hoderlein
MLD-427-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring James Honan
MLD-427-A
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Honan
MLD-221-D
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Kessely Hong
MLD-221-C
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Kessely Hong
MLD-220M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Kessely Hong
API-205
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Deborah Hughes Hallett
IGA-218M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Swanee Hunt
DPI-205
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
IGA-360
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
DPI-324
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Jarding
DPI-330-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steven Jarding
DPI-330-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Jarding
DPI-330-C
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Jarding
IGA-515
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-516
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-518
Schedule: M 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff, David Kennedy
SUP-921
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Jencks, Theda Skocpol
IGA-388M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Douglas Johnson
IGA-385
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Douglas Johnson, Kathryn Sikkink
DPI-600
Schedule: T 8:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alex Jones
IGA-523
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Calestous Juma
IGA-524M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Calestous Juma
IGA-520
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Calestous Juma
PED-501M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Joseph Kalt
DPI-322M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Elaine Kamarck
DPI-329
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Elaine Kamarck, David Gergen
DPI-251
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Frances Kamm
DPI-209
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Frances Kamm
IGA-351
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Siddharth Kara
SUP-663
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jerold Kayden
SUP-668
Schedule: M/W 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jerold Kayden
MLD-381
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
IGA-615
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
IGA-408M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 David Keith
MLD-353M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Barbara Kellerman
MLD-324M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Barbara Kellerman
DPI-710
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Alex Keyssar
DPI-701
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Alex Keyssar
DPI-703
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alex Keyssar
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
MLD-835
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alan Khazei
DPI-332M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered David King
DPI-333M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered David King
DPI-122
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David King
DPI-120
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring David King
API-110
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Cynthia Kinnan
MLD-329-A
Schedule: M/T/W 10:05 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nancy Koehn
MLD-329-B
Schedule: M/T/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nancy Koehn
API-109
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
API-111
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
PED-319
Schedule: M/W 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Kremer, Nathan Nunn
MLD-101-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
MLD-801
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
ITF-110
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Lawrence
API-102-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Lawrence, Carmen Reinhart
ITF-225
Schedule: T/Th 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Lawrence, Lawrence Summers
IGA-410
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Henry Lee
PED-209
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Henry Lee