2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-342
Credits: 1.0
January Gary Orren
MLD-805
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christine Letts, James Bildner
PED-131M
Credits: 0.5
January Fadi Farra
API-505M-D
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 Dan Levy, Laura Diaz Anadon
API-505M-A
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 John Donahue, Jose Gomez-Ibanez
API-505M-B
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 John Donahue, Jose Gomez-Ibanez
API-505M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 Suzanne Cooper, Mary Jo Bane
IGA-406
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall William Clark
DPI-820M-A
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Sushma Raman
SUP-600
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Carras
SUP-575
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Blendon
PED-233
Credits: 1.0
Spring Roberto Unger, Rebecca Henderson
IGA-520
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Calestous Juma
IGA-414
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Francisco Monaldi
DPI-101-G
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Thomas Patterson
DPI-101-H
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Matthew Baum
DPI-101-J
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Candelaria Garay
DPI-101-K
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
DPI-101-I
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
DPI-122
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David King
SUP-449
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marty West
API-205
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Deborah Hughes Hallett
DPI-132
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Parker
BGP-235M
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 David Wood
MLD-301
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jennifer Lerner
API-211
Credits: 1.0
Spring Thomas Kane
API-208
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alberto Abadie
SUP-921
Credits: 1.0
Fall Theda Skocpol, Devah Pager
SUP-922
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jennifer Hochschild, Amitabh Chandra
SUP-923
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall William Julius Wilson
SUP-668
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jerold Kayden
API-130
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Monica Singhal
SUP-125
Credits: 1.0
Spring Martin Feldstein, Raj Chetty
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
MLD-356M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Marshall Ganz
MLD-355M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Marshall Ganz
DPI-562
Credits: 1.0
Fall Archon Fung, David Barron
API-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jonathan Borck
API-201-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Michael Callen
API-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall John Friedman
API-201-Z
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Maya Sen
SUP-665
Schedule: M/W 4:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Edward Marchant
MLD-302
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jennifer Lerner
DPI-701
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Alex Keyssar
API-142
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
DPI-225
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-121
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
DPI-342
Schedule: M/W/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Parker
SUP-720Y
Schedule: M/W 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Mark Moore
DPI-205
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
DPI-324
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steve Jarding
PED-320M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
MLD-304
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Todd Rogers
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-956Y
Schedule: T 12:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Year Sheila Jasanoff
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Eduardo Levy Yeyati
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Rema Hanna
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Michael Walton