2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
IGA-408M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 David Keith
SUP-605M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Stephen Goldsmith
MLD-364
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Ronald Heifetz
MLD-332M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January David Gergen
MLD-600
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jennifer Lerner
IGA-610M
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Joseph Nye
DPI-720
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Moshik Temkin
IGA-516
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff
DPI-460
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Candelaria Garay
SUP-663
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jerold Kayden
DPI-810M-D
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
DPI-810M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
DPI-810M-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Greg Harris
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Richard Frank
SUP-422
Schedule: Th 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Saeyun Lee
IGA-130M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Joseph Nye
ITF-100
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Alfred Schipke
IGA-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steven Miller
DPI-332M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered David King
DPI-563Y
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Archon Fung, Sarah Wald
IGA-227
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Dara Kay Cohen
DPI-401
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Ryan Sheely
SUP-211
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Julie Boatright Wilson
BGP-300
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Lawrence Summers, Cass Sunstein
SUP-517M
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 John-Arne Rottingen, Steven Hoffman
IGA-523
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Calestous Juma
MLD-620
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Mark Moore, Stephen Goldsmith, Jorrit de Jong
SUP-205
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Devah Pager
BGP-201
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered F. M. Scherer
IGA-218M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Swanee Hunt
DPI-242
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Christopher Robichaud
IGA-351
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Siddharth Kara
IGA-342M
Schedule: T/Th 10:30 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-304
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Mathias Risse
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Sam Gregory
SUP-664
Schedule: F 1:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Eric Belsky
SUP-661
Schedule: M 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Eric Belsky, James Stockard
SUP-662
Schedule: M/W 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alexander von Hoffman, Deidre Schmidt
BGP-510Y
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Joseph Bower
DPI-705
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Moshik Temkin
DPI-710
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Alex Keyssar
SUP-582
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mary Ruggie
DPI-345M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Muriel Rouyer
IGA-116
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring R. Nicholas Burns
BGP-254
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jordan Siegel
IGA-103
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall John Ruggie
IGA-422
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Paarlberg
DPI-431
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Muriel Rouyer
DPI-416
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pippa Norris
MLD-102-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matt Andrews
MLD-102-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matt Andrews
API-303
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-206
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
MLD-220M-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Kessely Hong
MLD-220M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-D
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Michael Wheeler
API-135
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Robert Stavins
DPI-660
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nicco Mele