2015-2016 Course Listing

 

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-831 (previously offered as MLD-830B)

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedulesbefore registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-115
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Bower
API-121
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante
DPI-351M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Mark Fagan
DPI-230
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Arthur Applbaum
MLD-364
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Ronald Heifetz
MLD-351
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Barbara Kellerman
MLD-301
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jennifer Lerner
MLD-600
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jennifer Lerner
MLD-332
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered David Gergen
IGA-610M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Joseph Nye
DPI-720
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Moshik Temkin
IGA-516
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Sheila Jasanoff
DPI-260
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Frances Kamm, Richard Fallon
DPI-460
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Candelaria Garay
SUP-663
Schedule: M 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David Karnovsky
DPI-810M-A
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
DPI-810M-C
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-D
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Benjamin Cook
MLD-225
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Wilkinson
MLD-411
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Linda Bilmes
IGA-130M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Joseph Nye
IGA-344M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Jacqueline Bhabha, Cecile Aptel
IGA-457M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Robert Stowe
IGA-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Stephen Walt
DPI-563Y
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Archon Fung, Sarah Wald
IGA-227
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dara Kay Cohen
DPI-401
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ryan Sheely
SUP-211
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
IGA-523
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Calestous Juma
MLD-621
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jorrit de Jong
SUP-205
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Devah Pager
IGA-218M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Swanee Hunt
API-525
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dani Rodrik
IGA-351M
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Siddharth Kara
IGA-145M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Kathryn Sikkink
IGA-342M
Schedule: T/Th 10:30 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-372
Schedule: T 6:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Charlie Clements, Michael Stein
IGA-365
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Michael Ignatieff
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Sam Gregory
SUP-661
Schedule: W 2:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Stockard, Jennifer Molinsky
SUP-662
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alexander von Hoffman
BGP-510Y
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Shawn Cole
DPI-710
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Alex Keyssar
DPI-345M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Muriel Rouyer
IGA-116
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall R. Nicholas Burns
IGA-109
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered R. Nicholas Burns, Robert Mnookin, James Sebenius
IGA-526
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Calestous Juma
BGP-450M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Lewis Kaden
IGA-103
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall John Ruggie
IGA-422
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Paarlberg
DPI-431
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Muriel Rouyer
MLD-102
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matt Andrews
MLD-610
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Julie Boatright Wilson
PED-315M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Jeni Klugman
API-303
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Pinar Dogan
API-206
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-505M-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 0.7
Spr Mod4 Dan Levy
API-505M-C
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.7
Spr Mod4 Mary Jo Bane

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page