2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
IGA-388M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Douglas Johnson
IGA-518
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Sheila Jasanoff, David Kennedy
IGA-516
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-515
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-956Y
Schedule: T 12:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Year Sheila Jasanoff
DPI-324
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steve Jarding
DPI-330-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steve Jarding
DPI-330-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steve Jarding
IGA-385
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Douglas Johnson
IGA-365
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Michael Ignatieff
DPI-205
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
IGA-360
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
IGA-218M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Swanee Hunt
API-205
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Deborah Hughes Hallett
MLD-223M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Kessely Hong
MLD-223M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Kessely Hong
MLD-222M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Kessely Hong
MLD-222M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Kessely Hong
MLD-427-A
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Honan
MLD-427-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring James Honan
API-166
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall William Hogan
SUP-922
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jennifer Hochschild, Amitabh Chandra
MLD-326
Schedule: M/T 10:20 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Philip Heymann
API-105-B
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Herbert
MLD-201-A
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ronald Heifetz
MLD-364
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Ronald Heifetz
DPI-225
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-112
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-121
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-220
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
MLD-617M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Francis Hartmann
DPI-811M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Greg Harris
DPI-811M-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Greg Harris
API-202-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rema Hanna
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Rema Hanna
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
ITF-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
API-101-Z
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Deborah Haas-Wilson
API-102-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Deborah Haas-Wilson
PED-320M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Sam Gregory
SUP-427
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Joshua Goodman
SUP-651
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jose Gomez-Ibanez
MLD-620M
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Stephen Goldsmith
DPI-664
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jack Goldsmith
BGP-204M
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Ray Goldberg
DPI-260
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring John Goldberg, Thomas Scanlon
BGP-264
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Glauber, Hal Scott
MLD-325
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered David Gergen
MLD-332
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David Gergen
DPI-460
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Candelaria Garay
DPI-101-J
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Candelaria Garay
MLD-356M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Marshall Ganz
MLD-355M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Marshall Ganz

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page