2015-2016 Course Listing

 

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-831 (previously offered as MLD-830B)

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedulesbefore registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-427-B
Credits: 1.0
Spring James Honan
MLD-500
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Livingston
MLD-600
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jennifer Lerner
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Fagan
MLD-602
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Behn
MLD-603M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Soroush Saghafian
MLD-610
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Julie Boatright Wilson
MLD-617M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Francis Hartmann
MLD-620M
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Stephen Goldsmith
MLD-621
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spring Jorrit de Jong
MLD-801
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Carl Byers
MLD-829M-B
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Carl Byers
MLD-830
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
MLD-831
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
MLD-836M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spr Mod3 James Bildner
MLD-839-M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Carl Byers
PED-100
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rema Hanna
PED-101
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dani Rodrik, Asim Khwaja, Rohini Pande
PED-102
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja, Rohini Pande
PED-115
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante, David Yanagizawa-Drott
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-131M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Fadi Farra
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Ryan Sheely
PED-209
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Henry Lee
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Eduardo Levy Yeyati
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Lant Pritchett
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Michael Walton
PED-307
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Michael Callen
PED-308
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-315M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Jeni Klugman
PED-320
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
PED-329
Credits: 1.0
Spring Laura Alfaro
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
PED-375
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Martha Chen
PED-401Y
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
PED-501M
Schedule: T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Joseph Kalt
PED-502
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dennis Norman
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Martin Feldstein, Casey Rothschild
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Joshua Goodman
SUP-205
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Devah Pager
SUP-207
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered William Julius Wilson
SUP-211
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall George Borjas
SUP-321M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jo Anne Barnhart
SUP-322
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered George Borjas
SUP-415
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
SUP-425M
Credits: 0.5
January Richard Weissbourd
SUP-427
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Joshua Goodman
SUP-447
Schedule: T/Th 11:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Paul Peterson
SUP-448
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Paul Peterson
SUP-449
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marty West
SUP-450
Credits: 1.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
SUP-490
Credits: 1.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Burke
SUP-518
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page