2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-411M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Linda Bilmes
MLD-412M
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Linda Bilmes
MLD-417M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Linda Bilmes
MLD-427-A
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Honan
MLD-427-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring James Honan
MLD-600
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jennifer Lerner
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Fagan
MLD-602
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Behn
MLD-617M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Francis Hartmann
MLD-620
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Mark Moore, Stephen Goldsmith, Jorrit de Jong
MLD-801
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
MLD-805
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christine Letts, James Bildner
MLD-810M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered TBA
MLD-815M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered TBA
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Carl Byers
MLD-829M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Carl Byers
MLD-830-A
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
MLD-830-B
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
MLD-835
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alan Khazei
PED-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sandra Sequeira
PED-101Y
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.5
Year Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja, Rohini Pande
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-131M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Fadi Farra
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Petia Topalova
PED-209
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Henry Lee
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
PED-233
Schedule: Th 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Woolcock, Roberto Unger
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Ishac Diwan
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Rema Hanna
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Michael Walton
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-313
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Simeon Djankov
PED-319
Schedule: M/W 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Kremer, Nathan Nunn
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
PED-375
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Martha Chen
PED-401Y-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
PED-401Y-B
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
PED-501M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Joseph Kalt
PED-502
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dennis Norman
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Martin Feldstein, Raj Chetty
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-205
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Devah Pager
SUP-207
Schedule: Th 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring William Julius Wilson
SUP-211
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall George Borjas
SUP-321M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jo Anne Barnhart
SUP-413
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Marty West
SUP-415-A
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
SUP-415-B
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
SUP-422
Schedule: Th 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Saeyun Lee
SUP-425M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Richard Weissbourd
SUP-427
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Joshua Goodman
SUP-442
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Light
SUP-447
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Paul Peterson
SUP-448
Schedule: W 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Paul Peterson, Marc Piopiunik
SUP-449
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Marty West
SUP-450
Schedule: T 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Richard Frank