2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-352M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Barbara Kellerman
MLD-355M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Marshall Ganz
MLD-356M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Marshall Ganz
MLD-364
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Ronald Heifetz
MLD-377
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Marshall Ganz
MLD-381
Schedule: M 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Juliette Kayyem
MLD-401M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Ann Thornburg
MLD-408M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Matt Andrews
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
MLD-411M
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Linda Bilmes
MLD-412M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Linda Bilmes
MLD-417M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Linda Bilmes
MLD-427-A
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Honan
MLD-427-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring James Honan
MLD-600
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jennifer Lerner
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Fagan
MLD-602
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Behn
MLD-617M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Francis Hartmann
MLD-620M
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Stephen Goldsmith
MLD-621M
Schedule: T 4:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Jorrit de Jong
MLD-801
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
MLD-805
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christine Letts, James Bildner
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Carl Byers
MLD-829M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Carl Byers
MLD-830-A
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
MLD-830-B
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
MLD-835
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Alan Khazei
MLD-839M
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Carl Byers
PED-100
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Anh Tran
PED-101
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja, Rohini Pande
PED-102
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja, Rohini Pande
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-131M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Fadi Farra
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Ryan Sheely
PED-209
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Henry Lee
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
PED-233
Schedule: Th 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Roberto Unger, Rebecca Henderson
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Eduardo Levy Yeyati
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Rema Hanna
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Michael Walton
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-313
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
PED-315M
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jeni Klugman
PED-320M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
PED-329
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christian Ketels, Jorge Ramirez-Vallejo
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
PED-345
Schedule: T/Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rachel McCleary, Robert Barro
PED-375
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Martha Chen
PED-401Y
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
PED-501M
Schedule: T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Joseph Kalt
PED-502
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dennis Norman
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Martin Feldstein, Raj Chetty
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Joshua Goodman
SUP-205
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dara Lee Luca
SUP-207
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered William Julius Wilson
SUP-211
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-311
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
SUP-321M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jo Anne Barnhart
SUP-415
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page