2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-260
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring John Goldberg, Thomas Scanlon
DPI-251
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Frances Kamm
DPI-242
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Christopher Robichaud
DPI-235
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
DPI-230
Schedule: T 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Arthur Applbaum
DPI-225
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered J. Bryan Hehir
DPI-216
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jane Mansbridge
DPI-209
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Frances Kamm
DPI-205
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
DPI-204
Schedule: W 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Frances Kamm
DPI-202
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Kenneth Winston, Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-I
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Mathias Risse
DPI-201-D
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-C
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Frances Kamm
DPI-201-B
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-A
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Arthur Applbaum
DPI-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Thomas Patterson
DPI-132
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Parker
DPI-122
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David King
DPI-121
Credits: 1.0
Spring Barney Frank
DPI-120
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring David King
DPI-115
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
DPI-101-K
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
DPI-101-J
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Candelaria Garay
DPI-101-I
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
DPI-101-H
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Matthew Baum
DPI-101-G
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Thomas Patterson
BGP-510Y
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Shawn Cole
BGP-300
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Lawrence Summers, Cass Sunstein
BGP-264
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Glauber, Hal Scott
BGP-235M
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 David Wood
BGP-230M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jane Nelson, Steve Lydenberg
BGP-204M
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Ray Goldberg
BGP-201
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring F. M. Scherer
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
BGP-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
API-902
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
API-901
Schedule: W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Baum
API-505M-D
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 Dan Levy, Laura Diaz Anadon
API-505M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 Suzanne Cooper, Mary Jo Bane
API-505M-B
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 John Donahue, Jose Gomez-Ibanez
API-505M-A
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 John Donahue, Jose Gomez-Ibanez
API-500
Credits: 0.5
Spring Sheila Burke, Mary Jo Bane
API-305
Schedule: T 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Cass Sunstein
API-304
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Brigitte Madrian
API-303
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-302
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser
API-219
Schedule: Th 2:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sendhil Mullainathan
API-211
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Thomas Kane
API-210
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alberto Abadie
API-209
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dan Levy
API-208
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alberto Abadie
API-206
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-205
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Deborah Hughes Hallett
API-202-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-202-I
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring David Yanagizawa-Drott
API-202-B
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
API-202-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rema Hanna
API-201-Z
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Maya Sen