2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-204
Schedule: W 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Frances Kamm
SUP-705
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Bruce Western
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh
DPI-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Thomas Patterson
IGA-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Matthew Bunn
ITF-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Ryan Sheely
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Joshua Goodman
IGA-229
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dara Kay Cohen
DPI-360
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Putnam
MLD-835
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alan Khazei
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
SUP-207
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered William Julius Wilson
IGA-360
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
API-500
Credits: 0.5
Spring Sheila Burke, Mary Jo Bane
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
MLD-110-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
MLD-110-B
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steven Strauss
MLD-801
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
IGA-236M
Credits: 0.5
January James Waldo
DPI-115
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
MLD-320M
Schedule: W 4:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Patricia Bellinger
DPI-801-A
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marie Danziger
DPI-801-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-A
Credits: 0.5
January Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-C
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-D
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Allison Shapira
DPI-802M-E
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Timothy McCarthy
BGP-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
SUP-450
Credits: 1.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dara Lee Luca
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse
ITF-220
Schedule: M/W/F 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
ITF-225
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Robert Lawrence, Lawrence Summers
IGA-412
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-490M
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Suerie Moon
DPI-375
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Barney Frank
PED-375
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Martha Chen
MLD-352M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Barbara Kellerman
DPI-330-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Jarding
DPI-330-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steven Jarding
PED-329
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christian Ketels, Jorge Ramirez-Vallejo
DPI-730Y
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Moshik Temkin
SUP-448
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Paul Peterson, Marc Piopiunik
ITF-110
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Lawrence
DPI-450
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Anthony Saich
IGA-112
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-220
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
SUP-447
Credits: 1.0
Fall Paul Peterson
PED-313
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
IGA-105
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Kathryn Sikkink
IGA-106M
Credits: 0.5
January Kathryn Sikkink, Luis Moreno Ocampo
IGA-118
Schedule: W 8:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Rosecrance
DPI-201-A
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Arthur Applbaum
DPI-201-D
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-C
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Frances Kamm
DPI-201-B
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Robichaud