2015-2016 Course Listing

 

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-831 (previously offered as MLD-830B)

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedulesbefore registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-452
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Arne Westad
DPI-324
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steve Jarding
PED-320
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
MLD-304-A
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Todd Rogers
MLD-304-B
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Todd Rogers
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-956Y
Schedule: T 12:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Year Sheila Jasanoff
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Eduardo Levy Yeyati
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Lant Pritchett
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Michael Walton
IGA-535
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sam Weiss Evans
DPI-204
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Frances Kamm
SUP-705
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Bruce Western
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
DPI-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Thomas Patterson, Robert Picard
IGA-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Matthew Bunn
ITF-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Ryan Sheely
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Joshua Goodman
IGA-229
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dara Kay Cohen
DPI-360
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Putnam
DPI-658
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jesse Littlewood
MLD-836M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 James Bildner
PED-308
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
SUP-207
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered William Julius Wilson
IGA-360
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Michael Ignatieff
DPI-312
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Moore, James Bildner
API-500
Credits: 0.5
Spring Sheila Burke, Mary Jo Bane
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
MLD-110
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
MLD-801
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
IGA-385
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Douglas Johnson
DPI-663
Schedule: F 9:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nicholas Sinai
IGA-528
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring David Keith
DPI-662
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring David Eaves
IGA-236
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Waldo
DPI-115
Schedule: T/Th 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
MLD-320M
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Patricia Bellinger
DPI-801-A
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marie Danziger
DPI-801-B
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-A
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-C
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-D
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Allison Shapira
DPI-802M-E
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Timothy McCarthy
BGP-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
DPI-393
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Leah Wright Rigueur
SUP-450
Schedule: T 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall George Borjas
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse
ITF-220
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
ITF-225
Schedule: T/Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Lawrence, Lawrence Summers
IGA-412
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-490M
Schedule: F 12:30 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Suerie Moon
PED-105
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Melissa Dell
PED-375
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Martha Chen
MLD-352M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Barbara Kellerman
DPI-330-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steve Jarding

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page