2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
SUP-720Y
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Mark Moore
DPI-205
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
DPI-324
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Jarding
SUP-415-A
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
SUP-415-B
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
MLD-304-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Todd Rogers
MLD-304-B
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Todd Rogers
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Michael Walton
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Ishac Diwan
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Rema Hanna
SUP-705
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Bruce Western
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Julie Boatright Wilson
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
DPI-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Thomas Patterson
IGA-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Matthew Bunn
ITF-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Petia Topalova
DPI-360
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Robert Putnam
MLD-835
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alan Khazei
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
SUP-207
Schedule: Th 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring William Julius Wilson
SUP-702
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Bruce Western
IGA-360
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
DPI-312
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Moore, Jorrit de Jong
API-500
Credits: 0.5
Spring Sheila Burke, Mary Jo Bane
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
MLD-110
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
MLD-801
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
BGP-200
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Erich Muehlegger
IGA-944
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall William Clark
SUP-442
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Light
IGA-524M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Calestous Juma
IGA-236M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January James Waldo
DPI-115
Schedule: T/Th 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
DPI-802M-A
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-C
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-D
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Steven Harris
DPI-802M-E
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-801-A
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marie Danziger
DPI-801-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Timothy McCarthy
BGP-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
SUP-450
Schedule: T 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall George Borjas
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse
ITF-220
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
ITF-225
Schedule: T/Th 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Lawrence, Lawrence Summers
IGA-412
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-490M
Schedule: F 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Suerie Moon
PED-375
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Martha Chen
DPI-330-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steven Jarding
DPI-330-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Jarding
DPI-330-C
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Jarding
MLD-381
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Cristine Russell
ITF-145
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
SUP-448
Schedule: W 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Paul Peterson, Marc Piopiunik