2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
IGA-345
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jacqueline Bhabha
BGP-204M
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Ray Goldberg
MLD-353M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Barbara Kellerman
MLD-810M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered TBA
MLD-401M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Ann Thornburg
MLD-401M-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Ann Thornburg
ITF-270
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Carmen Reinhart
API-141
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Akash Deep
IGA-518
Schedule: M 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff, David Kennedy
MLD-201-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Hugh O'Doherty
MLD-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ronald Heifetz
MLD-202
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dean Williams
DPI-433
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michelle Cini
DPI-202M-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Kenneth Winston
DPI-202M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Kenneth Winston
MLD-830-B
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
MLD-830-A
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Carl Byers
MLD-829M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Carl Byers
IGA-410
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Henry Lee
API-164
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
IGA-525M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Laura Diaz Anadon
API-202-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-202-I
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
API-202-B
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
API-202-D
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rema Hanna
MLD-305
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jennifer Lerner
MLD-617M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Francis Hartmann
SUP-518
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Gunther Fink, Margaret McConnell
PED-101Y
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.5
Year Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja, Rohini Pande
PED-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sandra Sequeira
API-102-Z
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Liebman
API-102-I
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
API-102-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Lawrence, Carmen Reinhart
API-102-D
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Monica Singhal
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-901
Schedule: Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Baum
API-902
Schedule: Th 3:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
SUP-606
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Douglas Ahlers
DPI-668
Schedule: Th 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jonathan Zittrain, Lawrence Lessig
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-319
Schedule: M/W 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Kremer, Nathan Nunn
SUP-425M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Richard Weissbourd
IGA-438
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Young
SUP-321M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jo Anne Barnhart
DPI-413
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pippa Norris
DPI-216
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jane Mansbridge
IGA-224
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Meghan O'Sullivan
MLD-326
Schedule: M/T 10:20 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Philip Heymann
BGP-230M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 John Ruggie, Jane Nelson, Steve Lydenberg
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
IGA-232
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
DPI-329
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Elaine Kamarck, David Gergen
MLD-417M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Linda Bilmes
SUP-607M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Douglas Ahlers
IGA-305
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-211
Schedule: T 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Graham Allison, David Sanger
BGP-264
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Glauber, Hal Scott