2015-2016 Course Listing

 

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-831 (previously offered as MLD-830B)

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedulesbefore registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-201-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Hugh O'Doherty
DPI-202
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
IGA-135
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Mathias Risse
MLD-831
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
MLD-830
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
MLD-839-M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Carl Byers
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Carl Byers
MLD-829M-B
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Carl Byers
IGA-410
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Henry Lee
API-164
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
API-202-I
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring David Yanagizawa-Drott
API-202-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
API-202-B
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
API-202-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-166
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall William Hogan
DPI-416
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pippa Norris
MLD-617M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Francis Hartmann
SUP-322
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered George Borjas
SUP-518
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
DPI-235
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Robichaud
PED-102
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja, Rohini Pande
PED-101
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dani Rodrik, Asim Khwaja, Rohini Pande
PED-100
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rema Hanna
API-102-I
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Lawrence, Carmen Reinhart
API-102-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
API-102-Z
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Liebman
API-102-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Deborah Haas-Wilson
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse
API-901
Schedule: T 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Baum
API-902
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
SUP-415
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
SUP-425M
Credits: 0.5
January Richard Weissbourd
SUP-321M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jo Anne Barnhart
DPI-413
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pippa Norris
DPI-216
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jane Mansbridge
IGA-224
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
BGP-230M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 John Ruggie, Jane Nelson
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Cristine Russell
IGA-232
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
DPI-329
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
MLD-417M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Linda Bilmes
IGA-305
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-343M
Schedule: T 4:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-211
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Graham Allison, David Sanger
BGP-264
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Glauber, Hal Scott
IGA-331M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered John Ruggie
IGA-515
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff
MLD-224
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Julia Minson
API-305
Credits: 1.0
Spring Cass Sunstein
API-304
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Brigitte Madrian
MLD-325
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David Gergen
MLD-323
Schedule: W 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dana Born
PED-401Y
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
SUP-427
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Joshua Goodman
API-302
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser
API-126
Schedule: M/W/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Liebman, Martin Feldstein, Lawrence Summers

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page