2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-563Y
Schedule: F 11:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
Year Archon Fung, Sarah Wald
DPI-562
Schedule: Th 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Archon Fung, David Barron
API-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall John Friedman
API-120
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jeffrey Frankel
ITF-220
Schedule: M/W/F 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
DPI-375
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Barney Frank
SUP-652
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Onesimo Flores Dewey
MLD-275
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Flax
SUP-518
Credits: 1.0
Spring Gunther Fink, Margaret McConnell
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Martin Feldstein, Raj Chetty
DPI-425
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Holly Fechner
PED-131M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Fadi Farra
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Fagan
DPI-351M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Mark Fagan
API-505M-A
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 John Donahue, Jose Gomez-Ibanez
API-505M-B
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 John Donahue, Jose Gomez-Ibanez
API-148
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Akash Deep
API-141
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Akash Deep
MLD-101-C
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jorrit de Jong
MLD-621M
Schedule: T 4:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Jorrit de Jong
DPI-801-A
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marie Danziger
API-505M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 Suzanne Cooper, Mary Jo Bane
BGP-510Y
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Shawn Cole, Mitchell Weiss
IGA-227
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dara Kay Cohen
IGA-229
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dara Kay Cohen
IGA-372
Schedule: M 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Charlie Clements, Michael Stein
IGA-384
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Charlie Clements, Douglas Johnson
IGA-406
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall William Clark
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
PED-375
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Martha Chen
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-202-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
MLD-830-B
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
MLD-830-A
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
SUP-600
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Carras
API-110
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Estelle Cantillon
API-119
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante
API-121
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Filipe Campante
API-201-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Michael Callen
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Carl Byers
MLD-829M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Carl Byers
MLD-839M
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Carl Byers
IGA-109
Schedule: M/T 1:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring R. Nicholas Burns, Robert Mnookin, James Sebenius
IGA-110
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered R. Nicholas Burns
IGA-116
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall R. Nicholas Burns
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Benjamin Cook
API-500
Credits: 0.5
Spring Sheila Burke, Mary Jo Bane
IGA-232
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
IGA-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Matthew Bunn
IGA-353M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Claude Bruderlein
DPI-820M-A
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Lauren Brodsky
MLD-101-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-101-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
DPI-684
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nolan Bowie
DPI-685
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nolan Bowie
MLD-101-D
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dana Born
MLD-323
Schedule: W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dana Born
API-101-D
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall George Borjas

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page