2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-202
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dean Williams
MLD-201-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Hugh O'Doherty
ITF-270
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Carmen Reinhart
API-135
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Stavins
API-206
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-303
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
IGA-109
Schedule: M/T 1:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring R. Nicholas Burns, Robert Mnookin, James Sebenius
DPI-710
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alex Keyssar
BGP-201
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring F. M. Scherer
IGA-227
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dara Kay Cohen
IGA-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Stephen Walt
PED-209
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Henry Lee
MLD-427-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring James Honan
DPI-600
Schedule: T 8:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alex Jones
API-112
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Elon Kohlberg, Sandeep Baliga
DPI-440
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
PED-502
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dennis Norman
MLD-602
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Behn
SUP-575
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Blendon
PED-233
Schedule: Th 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Roberto Unger, Rebecca Henderson
IGA-414
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Francisco Monaldi
DPI-101-G
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Thomas Patterson
DPI-101-H
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Matthew Baum
DPI-101-J
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Candelaria Garay
DPI-101-K
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
DPI-101-I
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
API-208
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alberto Abadie
SUP-922
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jennifer Hochschild, Amitabh Chandra
SUP-668
Schedule: M/W 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jerold Kayden
API-130
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Monica Singhal
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Martin Feldstein, Raj Chetty
MLD-302
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jennifer Lerner
API-142
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
IGA-121
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
DPI-205
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
IGA-360
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
API-500
Credits: 0.5
Spring Sheila Burke, Mary Jo Bane
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
MLD-110-B
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steven Strauss
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
SUP-450
Credits: 1.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse
ITF-220
Schedule: M/W/F 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
DPI-330-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steve Jarding
DPI-450
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Anthony Saich
IGA-220
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
DPI-201-A
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Arthur Applbaum
DPI-201-D
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-C
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Frances Kamm
DPI-201-B
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-I
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Mathias Risse
DPI-120
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring David King
SUP-651
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jose Gomez-Ibanez
SUP-601
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
DPI-260
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring John Goldberg, Thomas Scanlon
MLD-805
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christine Letts, James Bildner
MLD-275
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Flax
SUP-662
Schedule: M/T 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alexander von Hoffman, Deidre Schmidt
BGP-300
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Lawrence Summers, Cass Sunstein

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page