2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
PED-101Y
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.5
Year Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja, Rohini Pande
SUP-518
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Gunther Fink, Margaret McConnell
MLD-617M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Francis Hartmann
MLD-305
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jennifer Lerner
API-202-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-202-I
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
API-202-B
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
API-202-D
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rema Hanna
IGA-525M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Laura Diaz Anadon
API-164
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
IGA-410
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Henry Lee
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Carl Byers
MLD-829M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Carl Byers
MLD-830-B
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
MLD-830-A
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
DPI-202M-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Kenneth Winston
DPI-202M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Kenneth Winston
DPI-433
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michelle Cini
MLD-202
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dean Williams
MLD-201-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Hugh O'Doherty
MLD-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ronald Heifetz
IGA-518
Schedule: M 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff, David Kennedy
API-141
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Akash Deep
ITF-270
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Carmen Reinhart
MLD-401M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Ann Thornburg
MLD-401M-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Ann Thornburg
MLD-810M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered TBA
MLD-353M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Barbara Kellerman
BGP-204M
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Ray Goldberg
IGA-345
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jacqueline Bhabha
DPI-660
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nicco Mele
API-135
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Robert Stavins
MLD-220M-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Kessely Hong
MLD-220M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-D
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Michael Wheeler
API-206
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-303
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
MLD-102-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matt Andrews
MLD-102-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matt Andrews
DPI-416
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pippa Norris
DPI-431
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Muriel Rouyer
IGA-422
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Paarlberg
IGA-103
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall John Ruggie
BGP-254
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jordan Siegel
IGA-116
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring R. Nicholas Burns
DPI-345M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Muriel Rouyer
SUP-582
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mary Ruggie
DPI-710
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Alex Keyssar
DPI-705
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Moshik Temkin
BGP-510Y
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Joseph Bower
SUP-662
Schedule: M/W 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alexander von Hoffman, Deidre Schmidt
SUP-661
Schedule: M 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Eric Belsky, James Stockard
SUP-664
Schedule: F 1:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Eric Belsky
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Sam Gregory
IGA-304
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Mathias Risse
IGA-342M
Schedule: T/Th 10:30 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-351
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Siddharth Kara
DPI-242
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Christopher Robichaud
IGA-218M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Swanee Hunt