2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-110
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
API-500
Credits: 0.5
Spring Sheila Burke, Mary Jo Bane
DPI-312
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Moore, Jorrit de Jong
IGA-360
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
SUP-702
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Bruce Western
SUP-207
Schedule: Th 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring William Julius Wilson
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
MLD-835
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alan Khazei
DPI-360
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Robert Putnam
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Petia Topalova
ITF-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
IGA-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Matthew Bunn
DPI-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Thomas Patterson
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Julie Boatright Wilson
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
SUP-705
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Bruce Western
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Michael Walton
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Ishac Diwan
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Rema Hanna
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
MLD-304-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Todd Rogers
MLD-304-B
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Todd Rogers
SUP-415-A
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
SUP-415-B
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
DPI-324
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Jarding
DPI-205
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff
SUP-720Y
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Mark Moore
DPI-342
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Parker
DPI-225
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
API-142
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Daniel Shoag
DPI-701
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Alex Keyssar
SUP-665
Schedule: M/W 4:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Edward Marchant
API-201-Z
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Kerrie Nelson
API-201-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Petia Topalova
API-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Erich Muehlegger
API-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jonathan Borck
DPI-562
Schedule: Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Archon Fung, David Barron
MLD-355M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Marshall Ganz
MLD-356M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Marshall Ganz
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Martin Feldstein, Raj Chetty
API-130
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Monica Singhal
SUP-668
Schedule: M/W 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jerold Kayden
SUP-923
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall William Julius Wilson
SUP-922
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra, Jason Beckfield
SUP-921
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Jencks, Theda Skocpol
API-208
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Stefan Hoderlein
BGP-235M
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 David Wood
DPI-600
Schedule: T 8:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alex Jones
DPI-132
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Richard Parker
DPI-322M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Elaine Kamarck
IGA-118
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Richard Rosecrance
MLD-329-A
Schedule: M/T/W 10:05 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nancy Koehn
MLD-329-B
Schedule: M/T/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nancy Koehn
DPI-613
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Peter Hart
API-205
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Deborah Hughes Hallett
SUP-449
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Marty West
DPI-122
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David King