2015-2016 Course Listing

 

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-831 (previously offered as MLD-830B)

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedulesbefore registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
PED-307
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Michael Callen
API-121
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante
PED-115
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante, David Yanagizawa-Drott
SUP-600
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Carras
MLD-830
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
MLD-831
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
API-202-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
PED-375
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Martha Chen
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
IGA-406
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered William Clark
IGA-227
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dara Kay Cohen
IGA-229
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dara Kay Cohen
BGP-510Y
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Shawn Cole
DPI-801-A
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marie Danziger
MLD-621
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jorrit de Jong
API-148
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Akash Deep
API-141
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Akash Deep
SUP-490
Credits: 1.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-922
Credits: 1.0
Spring David Deming, Lawrence Bobo
API-303
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Pinar Dogan
API-101-D
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pinar Dogan
API-505M-D
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 0.7
Spr Mod4 John Donahue
DPI-351M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Mark Fagan
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Fagan
MLD-101Y-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Year Mark Fagan, Jorrit de Jong
PED-131M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Fadi Farra
DPI-425
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Holly Fechner
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Martin Feldstein, Casey Rothschild
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
SUP-518
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
MLD-275
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Flax
SUP-652
Credits: 1.0
Spring Onesimo Flores Dewey
API-120
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jeffrey Frankel
ITF-220
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
API-119
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel, Filipe Campante
DPI-562
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Archon Fung, David Barron
DPI-563Y
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Archon Fung, Sarah Wald
MLD-377
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Marshall Ganz
MLD-356M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Marshall Ganz
MLD-355M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Marshall Ganz
DPI-460
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Candelaria Garay
SUP-923
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ryan Enos
MLD-325
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David Gergen
MLD-332
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered David Gergen
BGP-264
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Glauber, Hal Scott
MLD-620M
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Stephen Goldsmith
API-505M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.7
Spr Mod4 Jose Gomez-Ibanez
SUP-651
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jose Gomez-Ibanez
API-505M-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 0.7
Spr Mod4 Dan Levy
SUP-427
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Joshua Goodman
API-202-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Joshua Goodman
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Sam Gregory
PED-320
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
API-102-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Deborah Haas-Wilson
API-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Deborah Haas-Wilson
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh
ITF-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh
PED-100
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rema Hanna
DPI-811M-A
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Greg Harris

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page