2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
IGA-406
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall William Clark
IGA-384
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Charlie Clements, Douglas Johnson
IGA-372
Schedule: M 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Charlie Clements, Michael Stein
IGA-227
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dara Kay Cohen
IGA-229
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dara Kay Cohen
BGP-510Y
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Year Shawn Cole, Mitchell Weiss
API-505M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 Suzanne Cooper, Mary Jo Bane
DPI-801-A
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marie Danziger
MLD-101-C
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jorrit de Jong
MLD-621M
Schedule: T 4:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Jorrit de Jong
API-148
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Akash Deep
API-141
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Akash Deep
API-505M-A
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 John Donahue, Jose Gomez-Ibanez
API-505M-B
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.7
Fall Mod2 John Donahue, Jose Gomez-Ibanez
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Fagan
DPI-351M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Mark Fagan
PED-131M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Fadi Farra
DPI-425
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Holly Fechner
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Martin Feldstein, Raj Chetty
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
SUP-518
Credits: 1.0
Spring Gunther Fink, Margaret McConnell
MLD-275
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Flax
SUP-652
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Onesimo Flores Dewey
DPI-375
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Barney Frank
API-120
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jeffrey Frankel
ITF-220
Schedule: M/W/F 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
API-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall John Friedman
DPI-562
Schedule: Th 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Archon Fung, David Barron
DPI-563Y
Schedule: F 11:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
Year Archon Fung, Sarah Wald
MLD-356M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Marshall Ganz
MLD-355M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Marshall Ganz
MLD-377
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Marshall Ganz
DPI-460
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Candelaria Garay
DPI-101-J
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Candelaria Garay
MLD-325
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered David Gergen
MLD-332
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David Gergen
BGP-264
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Glauber, Hal Scott
DPI-260
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring John Goldberg, Thomas Scanlon
BGP-204M
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Ray Goldberg
DPI-664
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jack Goldsmith
MLD-620M
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Stephen Goldsmith
SUP-651
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jose Gomez-Ibanez
SUP-427
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Joshua Goodman
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Sam Gregory
PED-320M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
API-101-Z
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Deborah Haas-Wilson
API-102-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Deborah Haas-Wilson
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
ITF-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
API-202-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rema Hanna
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Rema Hanna
DPI-811M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Greg Harris
DPI-811M-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Greg Harris
MLD-617M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Francis Hartmann
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
DPI-225
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered J. Bryan Hehir