2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-242
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Christopher Robichaud
DPI-235
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-D
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-B
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Robichaud
IGA-304
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Mathias Risse
IGA-135
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mathias Risse
DPI-201-I
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Mathias Risse
ITF-270
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Carmen Reinhart
DPI-820M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Sushma Raman
DPI-360
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Putnam
PED-401Y
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
PED-101
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja, Rohini Pande
PED-102
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja, Rohini Pande
DPI-115
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
BGP-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
SUP-448
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Paul Peterson, Marc Piopiunik
SUP-447
Schedule: T/Th 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Paul Peterson
DPI-101-G
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Thomas Patterson
DPI-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Thomas Patterson
DPI-342
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Parker
DPI-132
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Parker
IGA-216
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Kevin Kit Parker
IGA-685
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall John Park, Stephen Bosworth
IGA-422
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Paarlberg
MLD-342
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 8:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Gary Orren
IGA-224
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-412
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
MLD-201-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Hugh O'Doherty
MLD-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Timothy O'Brien
IGA-130M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Joseph Nye
IGA-610M
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Joseph Nye
DPI-413
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pippa Norris
DPI-416
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pippa Norris
PED-502
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dennis Norman
API-105-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Albert (Nick) Nichols
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse
BGP-230M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jane Nelson, Steve Lydenberg
API-219
Schedule: Th 2:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sendhil Mullainathan
SUP-720Y
Schedule: M/W 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Mark Moore
IGA-490M
Schedule: F 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Suerie Moon
IGA-414
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Francisco Monaldi
MLD-224-A
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Julia Minson
MLD-224-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Julia Minson
SUP-415
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
DPI-659
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nicco Mele
DPI-660
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nicco Mele
DPI-821M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Morgan McVicar
PED-345
Schedule: T/Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rachel McCleary, Robert Barro
DPI-801-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-E
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-101-K
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
SUP-601
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
API-206
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-303
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-101-B
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Janina Matuszeski
DPI-440
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
DPI-101-I
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Tarek Masoud