2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
SUP-923
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall William Julius Wilson
SUP-922
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jennifer Hochschild, Amitabh Chandra
SUP-921
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Theda Skocpol, Devah Pager
SUP-720Y
Schedule: M/W 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Mark Moore
SUP-705
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Bruce Western
SUP-668
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jerold Kayden
SUP-666
Credits: 1.0
Spring Edward Marchant
SUP-665
Schedule: M/W 4:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Edward Marchant
SUP-663
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jerold Kayden
SUP-662
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alexander von Hoffman, Deidre Schmidt
SUP-661
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Stockard, Jennifer Molinsky
SUP-652
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Onesimo Flores Dewey
SUP-651
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jose Gomez-Ibanez
SUP-601
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
SUP-600
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Carras
SUP-582
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Mary Ruggie
SUP-575
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Blendon
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse
SUP-518
Credits: 1.0
Spring Gunther Fink, Margaret McConnell
SUP-517M
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 John-Arne Rottingen, Steven Hoffman
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Benjamin Cook
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
SUP-450
Credits: 1.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
SUP-449
Schedule: M/W 8:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marty West
SUP-448
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Paul Peterson, Marc Piopiunik
SUP-447
Schedule: T/Th 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Paul Peterson
SUP-427
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
SUP-425M
Credits: 0.5
January Richard Weissbourd
SUP-415
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
SUP-321M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jo Anne Barnhart
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dara Lee Luca
SUP-211
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-207
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered William Julius Wilson
SUP-205
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dara Lee Luca
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Joshua Goodman
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Martin Feldstein, Raj Chetty
PED-502
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dennis Norman
PED-501M
Credits: 0.5
January Joseph Kalt
PED-401Y
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
PED-375
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Martha Chen
PED-345
Schedule: T/Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Rachel McCleary, Robert Barro
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
PED-329
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christian Ketels, Jorge Ramirez-Vallejo
PED-320M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
PED-315M
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jeni Klugman
PED-313
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Michael Walton
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Rema Hanna
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Eduardo Levy Yeyati
PED-233
Schedule: Th 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Roberto Unger, Rebecca Henderson
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
PED-209
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Henry Lee
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Ryan Sheely
PED-131M
Credits: 0.5
January Fadi Farra
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann