2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-685
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nolan Bowie
MLD-412M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Linda Bilmes
DPI-811M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Greg Harris
DPI-811M-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Greg Harris
DPI-830-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jeffrey Seglin
DPI-830-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Seglin
API-120
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jeffrey Frankel
API-119
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante
API-110
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Estelle Cantillon
API-109
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
DPI-821M
Credits: 0.5
January Morgan McVicar
API-209
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dan Levy
API-210
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alberto Abadie
API-148
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Akash Deep
MLD-280
Credits: 1.0
January Brian Mandell
SUP-666
Credits: 1.0
Spring Edward Marchant
API-126
Schedule: M/W/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Liebman, Martin Feldstein, Lawrence Summers
API-302
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser
SUP-427
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
PED-401Y
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
MLD-323
Schedule: W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dana Born
MLD-325
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered David Gergen
API-304
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Brigitte Madrian
API-305
Credits: 1.0
Spring Cass Sunstein
MLD-224-A
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Julia Minson
MLD-224-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Julia Minson
IGA-515
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff
MLD-411M
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Linda Bilmes
IGA-331M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered John Ruggie
BGP-264
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Glauber, Hal Scott
IGA-211
Schedule: T 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Graham Allison, David Sanger
IGA-305
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jacqueline Bhabha
SUP-607M
Credits: 0.5
January Douglas Ahlers
MLD-417M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Linda Bilmes
DPI-121
Credits: 1.0
Spring Barney Frank
DPI-329
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
IGA-232
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Cristine Russell
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
BGP-230M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jane Nelson, Steve Lydenberg
DPI-434
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ireneusz Pawel Karolewski
MLD-326
Credits: 1.0
Spring Philip Heymann
IGA-224
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
DPI-216
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jane Mansbridge
DPI-413
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pippa Norris
SUP-321M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jo Anne Barnhart
SUP-425M
Credits: 0.5
January Richard Weissbourd
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
SUP-415
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
SUP-606
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Douglas Ahlers
API-901
Schedule: W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Baum
API-902
Schedule: W 3:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-102-Z
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Liebman
API-102-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Monica Singhal
API-102-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Deborah Haas-Wilson
API-102-I
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Lawrence, Carmen Reinhart
PED-100
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Anh Tran