2014-2015 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: IGA-406 (previously offered as IGA-944); MLD-280 (previously offered as MLD-230)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-324M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Barbara Kellerman
IGA-353M
Credits: 0.5
January Claude Bruderlein
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
SUP-601
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
DPI-703
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Alex Keyssar
DPI-425
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Holly Fechner
SUP-651
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jose Gomez-Ibanez
SUP-652
Credits: 1.0
Fall Onesimo Flores Dewey
IGA-384
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Charlie Clements, Douglas Johnson
DPI-714
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Moshik Temkin
DPI-120
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring David King
IGA-385
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Douglas Johnson
IGA-388M
Credits: 0.5
January Douglas Johnson
DPI-201-I
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Mathias Risse
DPI-201-B
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-A
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Arthur Applbaum
DPI-201-D
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-C
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Frances Kamm
IGA-118
Schedule: W 8:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Rosecrance
IGA-106M
Credits: 0.5
January Kathryn Sikkink, Luis Moreno Ocampo
IGA-105
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Kathryn Sikkink
PED-313
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
SUP-447
Credits: 1.0
Fall Paul Peterson
IGA-220
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-112
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
DPI-450
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Anthony Saich
ITF-110
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Robert Lawrence
SUP-448
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Paul Peterson, Marc Piopiunik
DPI-730Y
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Moshik Temkin
PED-329
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christian Ketels, Jorge Ramirez-Vallejo
DPI-330-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Jarding
DPI-330-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steven Jarding
MLD-352M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Barbara Kellerman
PED-375
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Martha Chen
DPI-375
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Barney Frank
IGA-490M
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Suerie Moon
IGA-412
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Meghan O'Sullivan
ITF-225
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Robert Lawrence, Lawrence Summers
ITF-220
Schedule: M/W/F 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dara Lee Luca
SUP-450
Credits: 1.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
BGP-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
DPI-801-A
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marie Danziger
DPI-801-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-A
Credits: 0.5
January Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-C
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-D
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Allison Shapira
DPI-802M-E
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Timothy McCarthy
MLD-320M
Schedule: W 4:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Patricia Bellinger
DPI-115
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Roger Porter
IGA-236M
Credits: 0.5
January James Waldo
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
MLD-801
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
MLD-110-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
MLD-110-B
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Steven Strauss
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
API-500
Credits: 0.5
Spring Sheila Burke, Mary Jo Bane
IGA-360
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Ignatieff