2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-668
Schedule: Th 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jonathan Zittrain, Lawrence Lessig
MLD-110
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
API-902
Schedule: Th 3:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
API-302
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser
IGA-438
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Young
PED-233
Schedule: Th 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Woolcock, Roberto Unger
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
BGP-235M
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 David Wood
DPI-202M-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Kenneth Winston
DPI-202M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Kenneth Winston
SUP-923
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall William Julius Wilson
SUP-207
Schedule: Th 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring William Julius Wilson
SUP-211
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Julie Boatright Wilson
MLD-202
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dean Williams
SUP-705
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Bruce Western
SUP-702
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Bruce Western
SUP-413
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Marty West
SUP-449
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Marty West
API-101-A
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Rachel Werkema
SUP-425M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Richard Weissbourd
DPI-802M-A
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-C
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Holly Weeks
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Michael Walton
IGA-236M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January James Waldo
SUP-662
Schedule: M/W 11:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alexander von Hoffman, Deidre Schmidt
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Petia Topalova
API-201-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Petia Topalova
IGA-384
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Felisa Tibbitts, Charlie Clements
MLD-401M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Ann Thornburg
MLD-401M-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Ann Thornburg
DPI-705
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Moshik Temkin
DPI-720
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Moshik Temkin
DPI-714
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Moshik Temkin
API-305
Schedule: T 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Cass Sunstein
BGP-300
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Lawrence Summers, Cass Sunstein
MLD-101-C
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Strauss
DPI-821M
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Steven Strauss
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
API-135
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Robert Stavins
API-130
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Monica Singhal
API-102-D
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Monica Singhal
IGA-105
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Kathryn Sikkink
BGP-254
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jordan Siegel
API-142
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Daniel Shoag
API-202-I
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
DPI-401
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Ryan Sheely
IGA-335
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
PED-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sandra Sequeira
DPI-830-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Seglin
DPI-830-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jeffrey Seglin
ITF-100
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Alfred Schipke
BGP-201
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered F. M. Scherer
DPI-450
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Anthony Saich
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Cristine Russell
SUP-582
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mary Ruggie
BGP-230M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 John Ruggie, Jane Nelson, Steve Lydenberg
IGA-331M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 John Ruggie
IGA-103
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall John Ruggie
DPI-431
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Muriel Rouyer