2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-101-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
MLD-101-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-101-C
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Steven Strauss
MLD-101-D
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dana Born
MLD-102-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matt Andrews
MLD-102-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matt Andrews
MLD-110
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
MLD-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ronald Heifetz
MLD-201-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Hugh O'Doherty
MLD-202
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dean Williams
MLD-220M-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Kessely Hong
MLD-220M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-D
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.3
Fall Mod1 Michael Wheeler
MLD-221-A
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Brian Mandell
MLD-221-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Joshua Flax
MLD-221-C
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Kessely Hong
MLD-221-D
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Kessely Hong
MLD-221-E
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Julia Minson
MLD-230
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Brian Mandell
MLD-304-A
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Todd Rogers
MLD-304-B
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Todd Rogers
MLD-305
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jennifer Lerner
MLD-323
Schedule: W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dana Born
MLD-324M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Barbara Kellerman
MLD-325
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David Gergen
MLD-326
Schedule: M/T 10:20 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Philip Heymann
MLD-328M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Max Bazerman
MLD-329-A
Schedule: M/T/W 10:05 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nancy Koehn
MLD-329-B
Schedule: M/T/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nancy Koehn
MLD-332M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January David Gergen
MLD-342
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 8:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Gary Orren
MLD-343
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Gary Orren
MLD-353M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Barbara Kellerman
MLD-355M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Marshall Ganz
MLD-356M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Marshall Ganz
MLD-364
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Ronald Heifetz
MLD-377
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Marshall Ganz
MLD-381
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
MLD-401M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod1 Ann Thornburg
MLD-401M-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Ann Thornburg
MLD-408M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Matt Andrews
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
MLD-411M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Linda Bilmes
MLD-412M
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Linda Bilmes
MLD-417M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Linda Bilmes
MLD-427-A
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Honan
MLD-427-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring James Honan
MLD-600
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Jennifer Lerner
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Mark Fagan
MLD-602
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Behn
MLD-617M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Francis Hartmann
MLD-620
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Mark Moore, Stephen Goldsmith, Jorrit de Jong
MLD-801
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Nathalie Laidler-Kylander
MLD-805
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Christine Letts, James Bildner
MLD-810M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered TBA
MLD-815M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered TBA
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Carl Byers
MLD-829M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Carl Byers
MLD-830-A
Schedule: M 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh