2015-2016 Course Listing

 

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-831 (previously offered as MLD-830B)

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedulesbefore registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse
SUP-923
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ryan Enos
SUP-922
Credits: 1.0
Spring David Deming, Lawrence Bobo
SUP-921
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Christopher Jencks, Jennifer Hochschild
SUP-720
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Mark Moore
SUP-710
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Thomas Abt
SUP-705
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Bruce Western
SUP-668
Credits: 1.0
Spring Laura Wolf-Powers
SUP-666
Credits: 1.0
Spring Edward Marchant
SUP-665
Schedule: M/W 4:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Edward Marchant
SUP-663
Schedule: M 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David Karnovsky
SUP-662
Credits: 1.0
Spring Alexander von Hoffman
SUP-661
Schedule: W 2:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Stockard, Jennifer Molinsky
SUP-652
Credits: 1.0
Spring Onesimo Flores Dewey
SUP-651
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jose Gomez-Ibanez
SUP-601
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Quinton Mayne
SUP-600
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall James Carras
SUP-575
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Blendon
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse
SUP-518
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sheila Burke
SUP-490
Credits: 1.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
SUP-450
Credits: 1.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
SUP-449
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Marty West
SUP-448
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Paul Peterson
SUP-447
Schedule: T/Th 11:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Paul Peterson
SUP-427
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Joshua Goodman
SUP-425M
Credits: 0.5
January Richard Weissbourd
SUP-415
Schedule: M 4:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Katherine Merseth
SUP-322
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered George Borjas
SUP-321M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jo Anne Barnhart
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall George Borjas
SUP-211
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-207
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered William Julius Wilson
SUP-205
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Devah Pager
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Joshua Goodman
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Martin Feldstein, Casey Rothschild
PED-502
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dennis Norman
PED-501M
Schedule: T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Joseph Kalt
PED-401Y
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
PED-375
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Martha Chen
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
PED-329
Credits: 1.0
Spring Laura Alfaro
PED-320
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
PED-315M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Jeni Klugman
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-308
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered TBA
PED-307
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Michael Callen
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Michael Walton
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Lant Pritchett
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.5
Year Eduardo Levy Yeyati
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
PED-209
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Henry Lee
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Ryan Sheely
PED-131M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Fadi Farra
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-115
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante, David Yanagizawa-Drott

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page