2013-2014 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations.  You can search courses by subject area, semester or keyword.

 

Changes in Course Numbers: MLD-602 (previously offered as MLD-604)

 

Current students login to SPARKS to register for courses.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can check to avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

 

 

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-685
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Nolan Bowie
MLD-412M
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Linda Bilmes
DPI-811M-B
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 Greg Harris
DPI-811M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Greg Harris
DPI-830-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Seglin
DPI-830-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jeffrey Seglin
API-120
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jeffrey Frankel
API-119
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Filipe Campante
API-110
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Cynthia Kinnan
API-109
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
DPI-821M
Schedule: M/W 8:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Steven Strauss
API-209
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Dan Levy
API-210
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Stefan Hoderlein
API-148
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Akash Deep
MLD-343
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Gary Orren
MLD-230
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
January Brian Mandell
SUP-666
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Edward Marchant
API-126
Schedule: M/W/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Liebman, Martin Feldstein, Lawrence Summers
API-302
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser
SUP-427
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Joshua Goodman
PED-401Y-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
PED-401Y-B
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
MLD-323
Schedule: W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Dana Born
MLD-325
Schedule: M/W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall David Gergen
API-304
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Brigitte Madrian
API-305
Schedule: T 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Cass Sunstein
API-139M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Albert (Nick) Nichols, Lisa Robinson
IGA-515
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Sheila Jasanoff
MLD-411M
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 0.5
Fall Mod2 Linda Bilmes
IGA-331M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod4 John Ruggie
BGP-264
Schedule: W 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Glauber, Hal Scott
IGA-211
Schedule: T 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Graham Allison, David Sanger
IGA-305
Schedule: T/Th 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Jacqueline Bhabha
SUP-607M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 0.5
January Douglas Ahlers
MLD-417M
Credits: 0.5
Not Offered Linda Bilmes
DPI-329
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Elaine Kamarck, David Gergen
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
IGA-232
Schedule: T/Th 10:10 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
BGP-230M
Schedule: M/W 10:10 AM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 John Ruggie, Jane Nelson, Steve Lydenberg
MLD-326
Schedule: M/T 10:20 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Philip Heymann
IGA-224
Credits: 1.0
Not Offered Meghan O'Sullivan
DPI-216
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jane Mansbridge
DPI-413
Schedule: M/W 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Pippa Norris
SUP-321M
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 0.5
Spr Mod3 Jo Anne Barnhart
IGA-438
Schedule: T/Th 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Young
SUP-425M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:00 PM
Credits: 0.5
January Richard Weissbourd
PED-319
Schedule: M/W 1:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Michael Kremer, Nathan Nunn
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
DPI-668
Schedule: Th 5:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jonathan Zittrain, Lawrence Lessig
SUP-606
Schedule: M/W 1:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Douglas Ahlers
API-901
Schedule: Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Matthew Baum
API-902
Schedule: Th 3:00 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:10 PM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-102-Z
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Jeffrey Liebman
API-102-I
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
API-102-B
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Robert Lawrence, Carmen Reinhart
API-102-D
Schedule: T/Th 8:40 AM
Credits: 1.0
Spring Monica Singhal
PED-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:40 PM
Credits: 1.0
Fall Sandra Sequeira