2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
PED-233
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dani Rodrik, Roberto Mangabeira Unger
SUP-575
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Blendon
SUP-600
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Carras
DPI-820M-A
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-825M
Credits: 2.0
January Lauren Brodsky
MLD-807M
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Christopher Marquis
MLD-342
Credits: 4.0
January Gary Orren
MLD-602
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Behn
MLD-377
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Marshall Ganz
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Mark Fagan
MLD-328M
Credits: 2.0
January Max Bazerman
MLD-255
Credits: 4.0
Fall 2 Max Bazerman
IGA-109
Credits: 4.0
Spring R. Nicholas Burns, Robert Mnookin, James Sebenius
MLD-222M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Kessely Hong
MLD-222M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Kessely Hong
IGA-685
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall John Park
MLD-223M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Kessely Hong
MLD-223M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Kessely Hong
PED-502
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dennis Norman
PED-501M
Credits: 2.0
January Joseph Kalt
MLD-381
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Juliette Kayyem
DPI-440
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Tarek Masoud
IGA-353M
Credits: 2.0
January Claude Bruderlein
API-112
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Christopher Avery, Elon Kohlberg
API-111
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
DPI-659
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Nicco Mele
MLD-500
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Livingston
API-101X
Credits: 0.0
Fall TBA
API-101-C
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David Ellwood
API-101-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Janina Matuszeski
API-101-D
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Pinar Dogan
API-101-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Avery
MLD-427-B
Credits: 4.0
Spring James Honan
MLD-427-A
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Honan
PED-209
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Henry Lee
MLD-115
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Bower
API-121
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Fuhrer
DPI-351M
Credits: 2.0
January Mark Fagan
MLD-364
Credits: 4.0
January Ronald Heifetz
IGA-610M-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Joseph Nye
IGA-610M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Joseph Nye
DPI-720
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Moshik Temkin
IGA-516
Schedule: T/Th 0:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff
DPI-260
Credits: 4.0
Spring John Goldberg
DPI-460
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Candelaria Garay
SUP-663
Schedule: M/W 11:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jerold Kayden
DPI-810M-C
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-D
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
DPI-810M-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Benjamin Cook
MLD-225
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Wilkinson
MLD-411M
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Linda Bilmes
DPI-687M
Credits: 2.0
January Jonathan Zittrain
IGA-344M
Credits: 2.0
January Jacqueline Bhabha, Cecile Aptel
BGP-620
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
IGA-457M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Robert Stowe
IGA-100
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Stephen Walt

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page