2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
IGA-458M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Kenneth Strzepek
MLD-839M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Carl Byers
IGA-342M
Schedule: T/Th 10:30 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Jacqueline Bhabha
DPI-401M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Ryan Sheely
DPI-810M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
MLD-223M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Kessely Hong
DPI-820M-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Lauren Brodsky
MLD-356M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Marshall Ganz
IGA-170M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Stephen Walt
PED-322M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Rema Hanna
MLD-836M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 James Bildner
MLD-501M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-501M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-501M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Robert Wilkinson
MLD-501M-D
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Robert Livingston
MLD-255
Credits: 4.0
Fall 2 Max Bazerman
SUP-425M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:00 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Richard Weissbourd
BGP-450M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Lewis Kaden
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Sam Gregory
IGA-344M
Schedule: T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Jacqueline Bhabha, Cecile Aptel
DPI-687M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 12:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Jonathan Zittrain
DPI-351M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Mark Fagan
PED-501M
Schedule: T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Joseph Kalt
DPI-825M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:00 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Lauren Brodsky
IGA-367M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Kathryn Sikkink, Luis Moreno Ocampo
DPI-540M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Mark Wolf
MLD-280
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F/S/Su$ 8:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
January Brian Mandell
MLD-420M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Howell Jackson
IGA-218M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F/S 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Swanee Hunt
MLD-364
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F/S 9:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
January Ronald Heifetz
IGA-353M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Claude Bruderlein
MLD-328M
Schedule: T 10:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Max Bazerman
MLD-342
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 8:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
January Gary Orren
DPI-802M-A
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Holly Weeks
DPI-691M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Dhrumil Mehta
DPI-830-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Seglin
API-119
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel, Filipe Campante
API-110
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Asim Khwaja
API-210
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Theodore Svoronos
SUP-666
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Edward Marchant
SUP-427
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
MLD-323
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dana Born
IGA-228
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jonah Schulhofer-Wohl
DPI-340
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Leah Wright Rigueur
IGA-245
Schedule: M 5:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jonathan Zittrain
BGP-238
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Andy Zelleke
IGA-236
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Bruce Schneier
DPI-413
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Pippa Norris
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Mark Shepard
API-102-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Mark Shepard
API-102-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
API-102-I
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Lawrence, Federico Diez
API-102-Z
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Liebman
PED-102
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja
API-202-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
API-202-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
API-202-I
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Simone Schaner
API-202-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-164
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
MLD-831
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page