2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
IGA-347
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Douglas Johnson, Alberto Mora
IGA-217
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Fredrik Logevall
DPI-703
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Alex Keyssar
SUP-601
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
PED-115
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Filipe Campante
IGA-436
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Kenneth Strzepek
IGA-182
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Richard Rosecrance
MLD-837
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Gordon Bloom
DPI-454
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeeyang Rhee Baum
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-518
Credits: 4.0
Spring Margaret McConnell
IGA-518
Credits: 4.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff, David Kennedy
MLD-421M
Credits: 2.0
Spring Howell Jackson
DPI-260
Credits: 4.0
Spring John Goldberg
MLD-427-B
Credits: 4.0
Spring James Honan
DPI-348
Credits: 4.0
Spring Roberto Mangabeira Unger
SUP-922
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-490
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-450
Credits: 4.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
DPI-663
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Nicholas Sinai
IGA-224
Credits: 4.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
SUP-670
Credits: 4.0
Spring Chris Herbert
SUP-425M
Credits: 2.0
January Richard Weissbourd
BGP-450M
Credits: 2.0
January Lewis Kaden
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Sam Gregory
IGA-344M
Credits: 2.0
January Jacqueline Bhabha, Cecile Aptel
DPI-687M
Credits: 2.0
January Jonathan Zittrain
DPI-351M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Mark Fagan
PED-501M
Schedule: T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Joseph Kalt
DPI-825M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:00 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Lauren Brodsky
IGA-367M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Kathryn Sikkink, Luis Moreno Ocampo
DPI-540M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 2:00 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Mark Wolf
MLD-280
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F/S/Su$ 8:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
January Brian Mandell
MLD-420M
Credits: 2.0
January Howell Jackson
IGA-218M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F/S 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Swanee Hunt
MLD-364
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F/S 9:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
January Ronald Heifetz
IGA-353M
Credits: 2.0
January Claude Bruderlein
MLD-328M
Schedule: T 10:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Max Bazerman
MLD-342
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 8:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
January Gary Orren
DPI-802M-A
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Holly Weeks
DPI-811M-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Greg Harris
DPI-840M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Lauren Brodsky
IGA-458M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Kenneth Strzepek
MLD-839M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Carl Byers
IGA-342M
Schedule: T/Th 10:30 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Jacqueline Bhabha
DPI-401M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Ryan Sheely
DPI-810M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
MLD-223M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Kessely Hong
DPI-820M-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Lauren Brodsky
MLD-356M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Marshall Ganz
IGA-170M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Stephen Walt
PED-322M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Rema Hanna
MLD-836M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 James Bildner
MLD-501M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-501M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-501M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Robert Wilkinson
MLD-501M-D
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Robert Livingston
MLD-255
Credits: 4.0
Fall 2 Max Bazerman
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Carl Byers
MLD-220M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Brian Mandell

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page