2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
SUP-600
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Carras
SUP-575
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Blendon
PED-233
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dani Rodrik, Roberto Mangabeira Unger
DPI-101-G
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Thomas Patterson
DPI-101-H
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Matthew Baum
DPI-101-I
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
DPI-101-J
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Candelaria Garay
DPI-395
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Leah Wright Rigueur
DPI-122
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David King
SUP-449
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Marty West
API-205
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Deborah Hughes Hallett
MLD-329
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Nancy Koehn
MLD-340
Schedule: W/Th/F 11:40 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Battilana
DPI-421
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Arne Westad
DPI-132
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Parker
DPI-670M
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Steven Kelman, David Eaves
IGA-367M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Kathryn Sikkink, Luis Moreno Ocampo
BGP-235M
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 David Wood
API-211
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Blazar
DPI-691M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Dhrumil Mehta
DPI-348
Credits: 4.0
Spring Roberto Mangabeira Unger
SUP-921
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jennifer Hochschild, Devah Pager
SUP-922
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-923
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Alexandra Killewald
IGA-615
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Juliette Kayyem
SUP-668
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jerold Kayden
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martin Feldstein, Stan Veuger
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
MLD-356M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Marshall Ganz
MLD-355M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Marshall Ganz
DPI-616
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Pippa Norris
DPI-562
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Archon Fung, David Barron
API-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jonathan Borck
API-201-D
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Theodore Svoronos
API-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dan Levy
API-201-Z
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Soroush Saghafian
SUP-490
Credits: 4.0
Spring Eric Taylor
SUP-665
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Edward Marchant
IGA-170M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Stephen Walt
IGA-121
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
DPI-342
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Parker, Emily Roseman
DPI-324
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Steve Jarding
PED-320M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
MLD-304-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Todd Rogers
MLD-304-B
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Todd Rogers
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-956Y
Schedule: T 12:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Year Sheila Jasanoff
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Carmen Reinhart
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Rema Hanna
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Michael Walton
SUP-705
Schedule: M 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Bruce Western, Vincent Schiraldi, Nancy Gertner
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
DPI-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Matthew Baum
IGA-150Y
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year John Park, Matthew Bunn
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Ryan Sheely
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Julie Boatright Wilson
DPI-360
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Putnam
MLD-837
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Gordon Bloom
MLD-836M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 James Bildner

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page