2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
SUP-665
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Edward Marchant
MLD-833M
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Christopher Marquis
MLD-807M
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Christopher Marquis
DPI-810M-D
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
DPI-810M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
DPI-440
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Tarek Masoud
DPI-101-I
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
API-206
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-101-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Janina Matuszeski
SUP-601
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
DPI-802M-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-E
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-801-B
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Timothy McCarthy
SUP-518
Credits: 4.0
Spring Margaret McConnell
DPI-659
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Nicco Mele
MLD-224
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julia Minson
SUP-520M
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Suerie Moon
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
PED-502
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dennis Norman
DPI-415
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Pippa Norris
DPI-413
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Pippa Norris
IGA-610M-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Joseph Nye
IGA-610M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Joseph Nye
MLD-201-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Timothy O'Brien
MLD-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Hugh O'Doherty
IGA-412
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-224
Credits: 4.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
MLD-342
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 8:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
January Gary Orren
IGA-422
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Paarlberg
SUP-205
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Devah Pager
IGA-685
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall John Park
IGA-150Y
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year John Park, Matthew Bunn
DPI-132
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Parker
DPI-342
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Parker
DPI-101-G
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Thomas Patterson
SUP-448
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Paul Peterson
DPI-115
Schedule: T/Th 11:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Roger Porter
BGP-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Roger Porter
PED-102
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja
PED-401Y
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
DPI-360
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Putnam
BGP-670
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Carmen Reinhart
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Carmen Reinhart
DPI-201-D
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Mathias Risse
DPI-201-A
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Mathias Risse
DPI-202
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-C
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-B
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
PED-101
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dani Rodrik, Rohini Pande
PED-233
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dani Rodrik, Roberto Mangabeira Unger
MLD-304-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Todd Rogers
MLD-304-B
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Todd Rogers
IGA-182
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Richard Rosecrance
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
DPI-431
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Muriel Rouyer
DPI-345M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Muriel Rouyer
IGA-103
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall John Ruggie
IGA-165M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 John Ruggie, Jane Nelson
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Cristine Russell

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page