2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
API-202-I
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Simone Schaner
API-202-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-164
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
MLD-831
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
MLD-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Hugh O'Doherty
BGP-670
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Carmen Reinhart
API-135
Schedule: M/W/F 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Stavins
API-206
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-303
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Pinar Dogan
IGA-526
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Calestous Juma
SUP-662
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Alexander Von Hoffman
MLD-621
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jorrit de Jong
BGP-300
Credits: 4.0
Spring Lawrence Summers, Cass Sunstein
IGA-100
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Stephen Walt
BGP-620
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
MLD-225
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Wilkinson
IGA-516
Schedule: T/Th 0:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff
API-121
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Fuhrer
MLD-115
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Bower
PED-209
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Henry Lee
MLD-500
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Livingston
API-112
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Christopher Avery, Elon Kohlberg
MLD-381
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Juliette Kayyem
PED-502
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dennis Norman
IGA-109
Credits: 4.0
Spring R. Nicholas Burns, Robert Mnookin, James Sebenius
MLD-377
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Marshall Ganz
MLD-602
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Behn
SUP-575
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Blendon
PED-233
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dani Rodrik, Roberto Mangabeira Unger
DPI-101-G
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Thomas Patterson
DPI-101-H
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Matthew Baum
DPI-101-I
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
DPI-101-J
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Candelaria Garay
MLD-329
Credits: 4.0
Spring Nancy Koehn
API-211
Credits: 4.0
Spring Thomas Kane
SUP-668
Schedule: M/W 11:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jerold Kayden
MLD-304-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Todd Rogers
MLD-304-B
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Todd Rogers
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
SUP-207
Credits: 4.0
Spring William Julius Wilson
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
IGA-528
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Keith
SUP-206
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
IGA-662
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring TBA
DPI-330-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Steve Jarding
PED-329
Credits: 4.0
Spring Laura Alfaro
DPI-730
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Moshik Temkin
IGA-220
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
DPI-120
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David King
IGA-347
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Douglas Johnson, Alberto Mora
IGA-217
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Fredrik Logevall
DPI-703
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Alex Keyssar
SUP-601
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
PED-115
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Filipe Campante
IGA-436
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Kenneth Strzepek
IGA-182
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Richard Rosecrance
MLD-837
Credits: 4.0
Spring Gordon Bloom
DPI-454
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeeyong Baum
SUP-958
Credits: 4.0
Spring Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page