2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Cristine Russell
API-201-Z
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Soroush Saghafian
DPI-450
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Anthony Saich
API-202-I
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Simone Schaner
IGA-236
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Bruce Schneier
IGA-228
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jonah Schulhofer-Wohl
DPI-830-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Seglin
DPI-830-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Seglin
DPI-802M-D
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Allison Shapira
DPI-401M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Ryan Sheely
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 8.0
Year Ryan Sheely
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Mark Shepard
API-102-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Mark Shepard
API-202-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
IGA-107M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Kathryn Sikkink
IGA-367M
Credits: 2.0
January Kathryn Sikkink, Luis Moreno Ocampo
API-135
Schedule: M/W/F 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Stavins
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 8.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
SUP-661
Schedule: W 2:30 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Stockard, Jennifer Molinsky
IGA-457M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Robert Stowe
IGA-458M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Kenneth Strzepek
IGA-436
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Kenneth Strzepek
BGP-300
Credits: 4.0
Spring Lawrence Summers, Cass Sunstein
API-305
Credits: 4.0
Spring Cass Sunstein
API-210
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Theodore Svoronos
API-201-D
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Theodore Svoronos
DPI-720
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Moshik Temkin
DPI-730
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Moshik Temkin
DPI-348
Credits: 4.0
Spring Roberto Mangabeira Unger
SUP-662
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Alexander Von Hoffman
IGA-238
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Waldo
IGA-100
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Stephen Walt
IGA-170M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Stephen Walt
IGA-219M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Stephen Walt
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Michael Walton
DPI-802M-A
Credits: 2.0
January Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-C
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Holly Weeks
SUP-425M
Credits: 2.0
January Richard Weissbourd
SUP-449
Credits: 4.0
Fall Marty West
DPI-421
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Arne Westad
SUP-705
Credits: 4.0
Fall Bruce Western, Vincent Schiraldi, Nancy Gertner
MLD-225
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Wilkinson
MLD-501M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Robert Wilkinson
MLD-610
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-211
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 8.0
Year Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-207
Credits: 4.0
Spring William Julius Wilson
DPI-540M
Credits: 2.0
January Mark Wolf
BGP-628
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Wing Woo
BGP-235M
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 David Wood
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
DPI-340
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Leah Wright Rigueur
DPI-395
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Leah Wright Rigueur
API-902
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
BGP-238
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Andy Zelleke
MLD-110
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
IGA-245
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jonathan Zittrain
DPI-687M
Credits: 2.0
January Jonathan Zittrain

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page