2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-348
Schedule: T 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Roberto Mangabeira Unger
SUP-922
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-490
Schedule: T 4:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Eric Taylor
SUP-450
Schedule: T 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
DPI-663
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Nicholas Sinai
IGA-224
Credits: 4.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
SUP-670
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Chris Herbert
API-305
Schedule: W 3:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Cass Sunstein
DPI-515
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Michael Stein
DPI-710
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Alex Keyssar
DPI-616
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Pippa Norris
DPI-505
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Maya Sen
MLD-502
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Timothy O'Brien
DPI-821M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Lauren Brodsky
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Cristine Russell
IGA-165M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 John Ruggie, Jane Nelson
DPI-671M
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 David Eaves
MLD-829M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Carl Byers
MLD-833M
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Christopher Marquis
DPI-345M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Muriel Rouyer
MLD-411M
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Linda Bilmes
DPI-810M-C
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Greg Harris
IGA-610M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Joseph Nye
MLD-222M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Kessely Hong
BGP-235M
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 David Wood
MLD-320M
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Patricia Bellinger
DPI-802M-C
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Timothy McCarthy
SUP-578M
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Leemore Dafny
MLD-412M
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Linda Bilmes
DPI-811M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Greg Harris
SUP-321M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Jo Anne Barnhart
MLD-617M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Francis Hartmann
IGA-351M
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Siddharth Kara
DPI-810M-D
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich
MLD-223M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Kessely Hong
MLD-807M
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Christopher Marquis
DPI-820M-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-670M
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Steven Kelman, David Eaves
DPI-802M-E
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-D
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Allison Shapira
MLD-620M
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Stephen Goldsmith
IGA-219M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Stephen Walt
API-500M-A
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Sheila Burke, Mary Jo Bane
API-500M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 John Donahue
API-500M-C
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Jose Gomez-Ibanez, Mark Fagan
API-500M-D
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 William Clark
DPI-835M
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 TBA
SMR-1
Credits: 0.0
Summer TBA
SMR-2
Credits: 0.0
Summer TBA
PED-401Y
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
BGP-510Y
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Year Shawn Cole
DPI-563Y
Schedule: F 3:00 PM
Credits: 2.0
Year Archon Fung, Sarah Wald
IGA-956Y
Schedule: T 12:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Year Sheila Jasanoff
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Carmen Reinhart
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Rema Hanna
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Michael Walton
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
DPI-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Matthew Baum

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page