2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
SUP-518
Credits: 4.0
Spring Margaret McConnell
MLD-617M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Francis Hartmann
API-166
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall William Hogan
API-202-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
API-202-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
API-202-I
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Simone Schaner
API-202-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
API-164
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
IGA-410
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Henry Lee
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Carl Byers
MLD-829M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Carl Byers
MLD-839M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Carl Byers
MLD-830
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
MLD-831
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
MLD-833M
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Christopher Marquis
DPI-202
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
MLD-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Hugh O'Doherty
MLD-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ronald Heifetz
MLD-201-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Timothy O'Brien
IGA-518
Credits: 4.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff, David Kennedy
MLD-420M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Howell Jackson
MLD-421M
Credits: 2.0
Spring Howell Jackson
API-141
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Akash Deep
BGP-670
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Carmen Reinhart
API-135
Schedule: M/W/F 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Stavins
MLD-501M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-501M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-501M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Robert Wilkinson
MLD-501M-D
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Robert Livingston
MLD-220M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-D
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Brian Mandell
API-206
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Janina Matuszeski
API-303
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Pinar Dogan
MLD-610
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
MLD-102-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matt Andrews
MLD-102-A
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matt Andrews
DPI-431
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Muriel Rouyer
IGA-422
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Paarlberg
IGA-103
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall John Ruggie
IGA-107M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Kathryn Sikkink
BGP-450M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Lewis Kaden
IGA-526
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Calestous Juma
IGA-116
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall R. Nicholas Burns
DPI-345M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Muriel Rouyer
DPI-710
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Alex Keyssar
BGP-510Y
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Year Shawn Cole
SUP-662
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Alexander Von Hoffman
SUP-661
Schedule: W 2:30 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Stockard, Jennifer Molinsky
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Sam Gregory
IGA-342M
Schedule: T/Th 10:30 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-351M
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Siddharth Kara
IGA-218M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F/S 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Swanee Hunt
SUP-205
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Devah Pager
MLD-621
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jorrit de Jong
IGA-523
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Calestous Juma
BGP-300
Schedule: T 5:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Lawrence Summers, Cass Sunstein
SUP-211
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
DPI-401M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Ryan Sheely

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page