2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
API-500M-D
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 William Clark
SUP-207
Credits: 4.0
Spring William Julius Wilson
PED-322M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Rema Hanna
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
MLD-836M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 James Bildner
MLD-837
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Gordon Bloom
DPI-360
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Putnam
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Julie Boatright Wilson
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Ryan Sheely
IGA-150Y
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year John Park, Matthew Bunn
DPI-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Matthew Baum
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
SUP-705
Schedule: M 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Bruce Western, Vincent Schiraldi, Nancy Gertner
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Carmen Reinhart
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Rema Hanna
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Michael Walton
IGA-956Y
Schedule: T 12:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Year Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
MLD-304-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Todd Rogers
MLD-304-B
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Todd Rogers
PED-320M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
DPI-324
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Steve Jarding
DPI-342
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Parker
IGA-121
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-170M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Stephen Walt
SUP-665
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Edward Marchant
SUP-490
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
API-201X
Credits: 0.0
Fall TBA
API-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jonathan Borck
API-201-D
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Theodore Svoronos
API-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dan Levy
API-201-Z
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Soroush Saghafian
DPI-562
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Archon Fung, David Barron
MLD-355M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Marshall Ganz
MLD-356M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Marshall Ganz
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martin Feldstein, Stan Veuger
SUP-668
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jerold Kayden
IGA-615
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Juliette Kayyem
SUP-923
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Alexandra Killewald
SUP-922
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-921
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jennifer Hochschild, Devah Pager
DPI-348
Credits: 4.0
Spring Roberto Mangabeira Unger
API-211
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Blazar
BGP-235M
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 David Wood
IGA-367M
Credits: 2.0
January Kathryn Sikkink, Luis Moreno Ocampo
DPI-670M
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Steven Kelman, David Eaves
DPI-132
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Parker
DPI-421
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Arne Westad
MLD-340
Schedule: W/Th/F 11:40 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Battilana
MLD-329
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Nancy Koehn
API-205
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Deborah Hughes Hallett
SUP-449
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Marty West
DPI-122
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David King
DPI-395
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Leah Wright Rigueur
DPI-101-G
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Thomas Patterson
DPI-101-H
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Matthew Baum
DPI-101-I
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Tarek Masoud
DPI-101-J
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Candelaria Garay

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page