2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
PED-375
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martha Chen
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
API-500M-D
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 William Clark
BGP-510Y
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Year Shawn Cole
SUP-578M
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Leemore Dafny
DPI-801-A
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Marie Danziger
MLD-621
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jorrit de Jong
API-148
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Akash Deep
API-141
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Akash Deep
SUP-206
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-922
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-490
Credits: 4.0
Spring Eric Taylor
API-303
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Pinar Dogan
API-101-D
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Pinar Dogan
API-500M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 John Donahue
DPI-662
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David Eaves
DPI-671M
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 David Eaves
API-101-C
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David Ellwood
DPI-351M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Mark Fagan
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Mark Fagan
API-500M-C
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Mark Fagan
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martin Feldstein, Stan Veuger
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
API-120
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Frankel
BGP-620
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel
API-119
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel, Filipe Campante
API-121
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Fuhrer
DPI-562
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Archon Fung, David Barron
DPI-563Y
Schedule: F 3:00 PM
Credits: 2.0
Year Archon Fung, Sarah Wald
MLD-377
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Marshall Ganz
MLD-356M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Marshall Ganz
MLD-355M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Marshall Ganz
DPI-460
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Candelaria Garay
DPI-101-J
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Candelaria Garay
DPI-260
Credits: 4.0
Spring John Goldberg
MLD-620M
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Stephen Goldsmith
SUP-651
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jose Gomez-Ibanez
SUP-427
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
API-202-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Sam Gregory
PED-320M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
BGP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year John Haigh, Philip Hanser
PED-322M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Rema Hanna
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Rema Hanna
DPI-811M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Greg Harris
DPI-811M-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-C
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Greg Harris
DPI-810M-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Greg Harris
MLD-617M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Francis Hartmann
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
IGA-112
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-220
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-121
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
MLD-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ronald Heifetz
MLD-364
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F/S 9:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
January Ronald Heifetz
SUP-670
Credits: 4.0
Spring Chris Herbert
SUP-921
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jennifer Hochschild, Devah Pager
API-166
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall William Hogan

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page