2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
SUP-921
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jennifer Hochschild, Devah Pager
SUP-923
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Alexandra Killewald
IGA-615
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Juliette Kayyem
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
API-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jonathan Borck
API-201-D
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Theodore Svoronos
API-201-C
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dan Levy
API-201-Z
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Soroush Saghafian
SUP-665
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Edward Marchant
IGA-121
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
DPI-342
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Parker
DPI-324
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Steve Jarding
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
DPI-360
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Putnam
MLD-110
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
IGA-385
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Douglas Johnson
IGA-238
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Waldo
DPI-115
Schedule: T/Th 11:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Roger Porter
DPI-801-A
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Marie Danziger
DPI-801-B
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Timothy McCarthy
BGP-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Roger Porter
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall George Borjas
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse
BGP-625
Schedule: T/Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Lawrence, Lawrence Summers
IGA-412
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Meghan O'Sullivan
PED-375
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martha Chen
MLD-352
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Barbara Kellerman
DPI-330-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Steve Jarding
SUP-448
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Paul Peterson
BGP-610
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Lawrence
IGA-112
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
DPI-201-C
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-D
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Mathias Risse
DPI-201-A
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Mathias Risse
DPI-201-B
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
SUP-651
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jose Gomez-Ibanez
DPI-305
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Alex Keyssar
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
BGP-628
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Wing Thye Woo
DPI-659
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Nicco Mele
MLD-427-A
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Honan
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martin Feldstein, Stan Veuger
SUP-705
Schedule: M 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Bruce Western, Vincent Schiraldi, Nancy Gertner
DPI-562
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Archon Fung, David Barron
MLD-340
Schedule: W/Th/F 11:40 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Battilana
API-101X
Credits: 0.0
Fall TBA
API-209X
Credits: 0.0
Fall TBA
API-201X
Credits: 0.0
Fall TBA
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Carl Byers
MLD-220M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Brian Mandell
MLD-220M-D
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Brian Mandell
IGA-107M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Kathryn Sikkink
IGA-457M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Robert Stowe
DPI-810M-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Greg Harris
IGA-610M-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Joseph Nye
MLD-222M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Kessely Hong
DPI-820M-A
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Lauren Brodsky
MLD-355M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Marshall Ganz

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page