2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
MLD-412M
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Linda Bilmes
DPI-811M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Greg Harris
DPI-811M-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Greg Harris
DPI-840M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-830-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Seglin
DPI-830-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Seglin
API-120
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Frankel
API-119
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Frankel, Filipe Campante
API-110
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Asim Khwaja
API-109
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
DPI-821M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Lauren Brodsky
API-209
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dan Levy
API-210
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Theodore Svoronos
API-148
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Akash Deep
MLD-280
Credits: 4.0
January Brian Mandell
SUP-666
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Edward Marchant
API-126
Schedule: M/W/F 11:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Liebman, Martin Feldstein, Lawrence Summers
API-302
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Avery
SUP-427
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
PED-401Y
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
MLD-323
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dana Born
API-304
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Brigitte Madrian
MLD-310
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Iris Bohnet
API-305
Credits: 4.0
Spring Cass Sunstein
MLD-224
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julia Minson
DPI-405
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Scott Mainwaring
IGA-211
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Graham Allison, David Sanger
IGA-305
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-228
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jonah Schulhofer-Wohl
IGA-458M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Kenneth Strzepek
DPI-540M
Credits: 2.0
January Mark Wolf
DPI-415
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Pippa Norris
DPI-340
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Leah Wright Rigueur
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
DPI-329
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Elaine Kamarck, David Gergen
IGA-245
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jonathan Zittrain
IGA-232
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Cristine Russell
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
BGP-238
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Andy Zelleke
IGA-165M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 John Ruggie, Jane Nelson
IGA-236
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Bruce Schneier
IGA-224
Credits: 4.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
DPI-413
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Pippa Norris
SUP-321M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Jo Anne Barnhart
SUP-425M
Credits: 2.0
January Richard Weissbourd
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
DPI-662
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David Eaves
DPI-671M
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 David Eaves
API-901
Schedule: T 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matthew Baum
API-902
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Mark Shepard
API-102-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Mark Shepard
API-102-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
API-102-I
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Lawrence, Federico Diez
API-102-Z
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Liebman
PED-101
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dani Rodrik, Rohini Pande
PED-102
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja
SUP-518
Credits: 4.0
Spring Margaret McConnell

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page