2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
BGP-628
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Wing Thye Woo
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
IGA-219M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Stephen Walt
IGA-436
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Kenneth Strzepek
DPI-305
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Alex Keyssar
PED-115
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Filipe Campante
SUP-601
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
MLD-620M
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Stephen Goldsmith
MLD-335Y
Schedule: T 6:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Max Bazerman
SUP-670
Credits: 4.0
Spring Chris Herbert
SUP-578M
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Leemore Dafny
IGA-217
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Fredrik Logevall
SUP-651
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jose Gomez-Ibanez
IGA-347
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Douglas Johnson, Alberto Mora
DPI-120
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David King
DPI-505
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Maya Sen
DPI-201-C
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
DPI-201-D
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Mathias Risse
DPI-201-A
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Mathias Risse
DPI-201-B
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
IGA-220
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-112
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
BGP-610
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Lawrence
SUP-448
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Paul Peterson
DPI-730
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Moshik Temkin
PED-329
Credits: 4.0
Spring Laura Alfaro
DPI-330-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Steve Jarding
DPI-330-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Steve Jarding
MLD-352
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Barbara Kellerman
PED-375
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martha Chen
IGA-412
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-182
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Richard Rosecrance
BGP-625
Schedule: T/Th 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Lawrence, Lawrence Summers
IGA-662
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jose Maria Beneyto
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall George Borjas
SUP-450
Credits: 4.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
SUP-206
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
BGP-100
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Roger Porter
DPI-454
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeeyang Rhee Baum
DPI-802M-C
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-B
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-E
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-D
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Allison Shapira
DPI-801-A
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Marie Danziger
DPI-801-B
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Timothy McCarthy
DPI-802M-A
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Holly Weeks
MLD-320M
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Patricia Bellinger
DPI-115
Schedule: T/Th 11:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Roger Porter
IGA-238
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Waldo
IGA-528
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Keith
DPI-663
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Nicholas Sinai
IGA-385
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Douglas Johnson
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
MLD-110
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Shelby Chodos
API-500M-A
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Sheila Burke, Mary Jo Bane
API-500M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 John Donahue
API-500M-C
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Jose Gomez-Ibanez, Mark Fagan
API-500M-D
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 William Clark

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page