2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
IGA-662
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring TBA
API-102-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
API-164
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Aldy
PED-329
Credits: 4.0
Spring Laura Alfaro
IGA-211
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Graham Allison, David Sanger
MLD-102-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matt Andrews
MLD-102-A
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matt Andrews
API-302
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Avery
API-101-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Avery
API-112
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Christopher Avery, Elon Kohlberg
API-500M-A
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Mary Jo Bane
SUP-321M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Jo Anne Barnhart
SUP-450
Credits: 4.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
MLD-340
Schedule: W/Th/F 11:40 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Battilana
DPI-454
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeeyang Rhee Baum
API-901
Schedule: T 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matthew Baum
DPI-101-H
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Matthew Baum
DPI-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Matthew Baum
MLD-335Y
Schedule: T 6:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Max Bazerman
MLD-255
Credits: 4.0
Fall 2 Max Bazerman
MLD-328M
Credits: 2.0
January Max Bazerman
MLD-602
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Behn
MLD-320M
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Patricia Bellinger
IGA-305
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-342M
Schedule: T/Th 10:30 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-344M
Credits: 2.0
January Jacqueline Bhabha, Cecile Aptel
MLD-836M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 James Bildner
MLD-412M
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Linda Bilmes
MLD-411M
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Linda Bilmes
SUP-575
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Blendon
MLD-837
Credits: 4.0
Spring Gordon Bloom
MLD-310
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Iris Bohnet
API-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jonathan Borck
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall George Borjas
MLD-323
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dana Born
MLD-115
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Bower
MLD-501M-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-501M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Hannah Riley Bowles
DPI-840M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-821M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-825M
Credits: 2.0
January Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-A
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Lauren Brodsky
IGA-353M
Credits: 2.0
January Claude Bruderlein
IGA-150Y
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Matthew Bunn
IGA-232
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Benjamin Cook
IGA-116
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall R. Nicholas Burns
IGA-109
Credits: 4.0
Spring R. Nicholas Burns, Robert Mnookin, James Sebenius
MLD-829M-A
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Carl Byers
MLD-829M-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Carl Byers
MLD-839M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Carl Byers
PED-115
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Filipe Campante
SUP-600
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Carras
MLD-830
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
MLD-831
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
API-202-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Amitabh Chandra
PED-375
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martha Chen
MLD-410
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Shelby Chodos

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page