2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
IGA-245
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jonathan Zittrain
DPI-687M
Credits: 2.0
January Jonathan Zittrain
MLD-110
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Peter Zimmerman
BGP-238
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Andy Zelleke
API-902
Schedule: M 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
DPI-340
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Leah Wright Rigueur
DPI-395
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Leah Wright Rigueur
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
BGP-235M
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 David Wood
BGP-628
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Wing Thye Woo
DPI-540M
Credits: 2.0
January Mark Wolf
SUP-207
Credits: 4.0
Spring William Julius Wilson
MLD-610
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-211
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Julie Boatright Wilson
MLD-225
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Wilkinson
MLD-501M-C
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Robert Wilkinson
SUP-705
Schedule: M 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Bruce Western, Vincent Schiraldi, Nancy Gertner
DPI-421
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Arne Westad
SUP-449
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Marty West
SUP-425M
Credits: 2.0
January Richard Weissbourd
DPI-802M-C
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Holly Weeks
DPI-802M-A
Credits: 2.0
January Holly Weeks
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Michael Walton
IGA-100
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Stephen Walt
IGA-170M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Stephen Walt
IGA-219M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Stephen Walt
IGA-238
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Waldo
SUP-662
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Alexander Von Hoffman
DPI-348
Credits: 4.0
Spring Roberto Mangabeira Unger
DPI-720
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Moshik Temkin
DPI-730
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Moshik Temkin
API-210
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Theodore Svoronos
API-201-D
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Theodore Svoronos
BGP-300
Credits: 4.0
Spring Lawrence Summers, Cass Sunstein
IGA-458M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Kenneth Strzepek
IGA-436
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Kenneth Strzepek
IGA-457M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Robert Stowe
SUP-661
Schedule: W 2:30 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Stockard, Jennifer Molinsky
API-905Y
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Robert Stavins, Martin Weitzman
API-135
Schedule: M/W/F 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Stavins
DPI-663
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Nicholas Sinai
IGA-367M
Credits: 2.0
January Kathryn Sikkink, Luis Moreno Ocampo
IGA-107M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Kathryn Sikkink
API-202-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Daniel Shoag
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Mark Shepard
API-102-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Mark Shepard
DPI-401M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Ryan Sheely
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Ryan Sheely
DPI-802M-D
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Allison Shapira
DPI-830-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Seglin
DPI-830-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Seglin
IGA-228
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jonah Schulhofer-Wohl
IGA-236
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Bruce Schneier
API-202-I
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Simone Schaner
API-201-Z
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Soroush Saghafian
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Cristine Russell
IGA-165M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 John Ruggie, Jane Nelson
IGA-103
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall John Ruggie
DPI-431
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Muriel Rouyer

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page