2017-2018 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
API-120
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Frankel
API-109
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
API-209
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dan Levy
API-148
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Akash Deep
API-126
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Liebman, Martin Feldstein, Lawrence Summers
API-302
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser
MLD-325
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David Gergen
API-304
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Brigitte Madrian
MLD-310
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Iris Bohnet
MLD-224-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julia Minson
MLD-224-A
Credits: 4.0
Fall TBA
IGA-211
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Graham Allison, David Sanger
DPI-305
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Alex Keyssar
DPI-830-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Seglin
DPI-415
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Pippa Norris
DEV-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
IGA-232
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
IGA-240
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Eric Rosenbach
DEV-309
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
DPI-662
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David Eaves
API-901
Schedule: T 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matthew Baum
API-902
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
API-114
Credits: 4.0
Fall Steve Cicala
DEV-101
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dani Rodrik, Lant Pritchett
SUP-322
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall George Borjas
API-166
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall William Hogan
MLD-830
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
MLD-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Farayi Chipungu
MLD-201-B
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Timothy O'Brien
API-141
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Akash Deep
API-303
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Pinar Dogan
MLD-610
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
DPI-407
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Tarek Masoud, Scott Mainwaring
DPI-431
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Muriel Rouyer
IGA-422
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Paarlberg
IGA-103
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall John Ruggie
IGA-116
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall R. Nicholas Burns
SUP-204
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jason Furman
SUP-661
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Stockard, Jennifer Molinsky
IGA-523
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Calestous Juma
SUP-500
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Richard Frank
SUP-663
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jerold Kayden
DPI-720
Credits: 4.0
Fall Moshik Temkin
API-121
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Karen Dynan
MLD-427-A
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Honan
API-101-C
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David Ellwood
API-101-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Janina Matuszeski
API-101-D
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Pinar Dogan
API-101-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Avery
MLD-500-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Livingston
API-111
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
DPI-440
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Tarek Masoud
IGA-685
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall John Park
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Mark Fagan
DPI-892
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall TBA
SUP-600
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Carras
DPI-122
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David King
SUP-449
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martin West
API-205
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Deborah Hughes Hallett

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page