Visa Requirements

As a program participant, you're responsible for securing the appropriate visas (B-1 visa) and travel documents needed to participate in this non-credit, non-degree program.

Once admitted to a program, the program director can provide you with documentation for your visa application. Please note that you should request a B-1 visa and not an F-1 student visa. That's because program participants are not considered full-time students at Harvard University, and are therefore not eligible for Harvard’s F-1 student visa sponsorship. Because the time required to obtain a visa can be lengthy, we encourage applicants from outside the United States to apply at least 12 weeks before the start date of each program.