2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-811M-A
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Greg Harris
DPI-811M-B
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Greg Harris
DPI-820M-A
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-820M-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-821M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Lauren Brodsky
DPI-825M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:00 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Lauren Brodsky
DPI-830-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Seglin
DPI-830-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jeffrey Seglin
DPI-835M
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 TBA
DPI-840M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Lauren Brodsky
IGA-100
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Stephen Walt
IGA-103
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall John Ruggie
IGA-107M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Kathryn Sikkink
IGA-109
Credits: 4.0
Spring R. Nicholas Burns, Robert Mnookin, James Sebenius
IGA-112
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-116
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall R. Nicholas Burns
IGA-121
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-150Y
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year John Park, Matthew Bunn
IGA-165M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 John Ruggie, Jane Nelson
IGA-170M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Stephen Walt
IGA-182
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Richard Rosecrance
IGA-211
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Graham Allison, David Sanger
IGA-217
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Fredrik Logevall
IGA-218M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F/S 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Swanee Hunt
IGA-219M
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Stephen Walt
IGA-220
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring J. Bryan Hehir
IGA-224
Credits: 4.0
Spring Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-228
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jonah Schulhofer-Wohl
IGA-232
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
IGA-236
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Bruce Schneier
IGA-238
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Waldo
IGA-245
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jonathan Zittrain
IGA-305
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-342M
Schedule: T/Th 10:30 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Jacqueline Bhabha
IGA-344M
Schedule: T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Jacqueline Bhabha, Cecile Aptel
IGA-347
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Douglas Johnson, Alberto Mora
IGA-351M
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Siddharth Kara
IGA-353M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 9:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Claude Bruderlein
IGA-367M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Kathryn Sikkink, Luis Moreno Ocampo
IGA-380M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:30 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Sam Gregory
IGA-385
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Douglas Johnson
IGA-410
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Henry Lee
IGA-412
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Meghan O'Sullivan
IGA-422
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Paarlberg
IGA-436
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Kenneth Strzepek
IGA-451M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Cristine Russell
IGA-457M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Robert Stowe
IGA-458M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Kenneth Strzepek
IGA-513
Schedule: W 2:10 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-516
Schedule: T/Th 0:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff
IGA-518
Credits: 4.0
Spring Sheila Jasanoff, David Kennedy
IGA-523
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Calestous Juma
IGA-526
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Calestous Juma
IGA-528
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Keith
IGA-610M-A
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Joseph Nye
IGA-610M-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Joseph Nye
IGA-615
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Juliette Kayyem
IGA-662
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jose Maria Beneyto
IGA-685
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall John Park

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page