2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Mark Shepard
SUP-923
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Alexandra Killewald
SUP-922
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-921
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jennifer Hochschild, Devah Pager
SUP-705
Schedule: M 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Bruce Western, Vincent Schiraldi, Nancy Gertner
SUP-670
Schedule: M/W 8:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Chris Herbert
SUP-668
Schedule: M/W 11:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jerold Kayden
SUP-666
Schedule: T/Th 8:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Edward Marchant
SUP-665
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Edward Marchant
SUP-663
Schedule: M/W 11:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jerold Kayden
SUP-662
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Alexander Von Hoffman
SUP-661
Schedule: W 2:30 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Stockard, Jennifer Molinsky
SUP-651
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jose Gomez-Ibanez
SUP-601
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
SUP-600
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Carras
SUP-578M
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Leemore Dafny
SUP-575
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Blendon
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse
SUP-518
Schedule: M/W 2:30 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Margaret McConnell
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Benjamin Cook
SUP-490
Schedule: T 4:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Eric Taylor
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
SUP-450
Schedule: T 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
SUP-449
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Marty West
SUP-448
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Paul Peterson
SUP-427
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
SUP-425M
Schedule: M/T/W/Th/F 1:00 PM
Credits: 2.0
January Richard Weissbourd
SUP-321M
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Jo Anne Barnhart
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall George Borjas
SUP-211
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-207
Schedule: Th 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring William Julius Wilson
SUP-206
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-205
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Devah Pager
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-125
Schedule: M/W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martin Feldstein, Stan Veuger
SMR-2
Credits: 0.0
Summer TBA
SMR-1
Credits: 0.0
Summer TBA
PED-502
Schedule: T 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dennis Norman
PED-501M
Schedule: T/W/Th/F 10:00 AM
Credits: 2.0
January Joseph Kalt
PED-401Y
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Lant Pritchett, Michael Walton
PED-375
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martha Chen
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
PED-329
Credits: 4.0
Spring Laura Alfaro
PED-322M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Rema Hanna
PED-320M
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 Isabel Guerrero Pulgar
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-308
Schedule: F 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Michael Woolcock
PED-250Y-C
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Michael Walton
PED-250Y-B
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Rema Hanna
PED-250Y-A
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 6.0
Year Carmen Reinhart
PED-233
Schedule: M 1:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dani Rodrik, Roberto Mangabeira Unger
PED-210
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jay Rosengard
PED-209
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Henry Lee
PED-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Year Ryan Sheely
PED-130
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
PED-115
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Filipe Campante
PED-102
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Lant Pritchett, Asim Khwaja
PED-101
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dani Rodrik, Rohini Pande

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page