2017-2018 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

Number Course Title Semester Faculty
SUP-958
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
SUP-951
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joseph Newhouse
SUP-923
Schedule: M 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Maya Sen
SUP-922
Schedule: W 2:00 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Alex Keyssar, Theda Skocpol
SUP-921
Credits: 4.0
Fall Lawrence Bobo, David Deming
SUP-670
Credits: 4.0
Spring Chris Herbert
SUP-668
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jerold Kayden
SUP-666
Credits: 4.0
Spring Edward Marchant
SUP-665
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Edward Marchant
SUP-663
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jerold Kayden
SUP-662
Credits: 4.0
Spring Alexander Von Hoffman
SUP-661
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Stockard, Jennifer Molinsky
SUP-651
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jose Gomez-Ibanez
SUP-601
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Quinton Mayne
SUP-600
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Carras
SUP-578
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Leemore Dafny
SUP-575
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Blendon
SUP-572
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse
SUP-500
Schedule: W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Richard Frank
SUP-490
Credits: 4.0
Spring Eric Taylor
SUP-470
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Ronald Ferguson
SUP-450
Credits: 4.0
Spring Felipe Barrera-Osorio
SUP-449
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martin West
SUP-448
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Paul Peterson
SUP-447
Schedule: M/W 11:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Paul Peterson
SUP-427
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Joshua Goodman
SUP-425M
Credits: 2.0
January Richard Weissbourd
SUP-322
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall George Borjas
SUP-321M
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Jo Anne Barnhart
SUP-311
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall George Borjas
SUP-211
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-207
Credits: 4.0
Spring William Julius Wilson, James Quane
SUP-206
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring David Deming
SUP-204
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jason Furman
SUP-150Y
Schedule: Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Year Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-125
Credits: 4.0
Fall Martin Feldstein, Stefanie Stantcheva
SUP-110
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Mark Shepard
MLD-840
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Carl Byers
MLD-837
Credits: 4.0
Spring Gordon Bloom
MLD-836M
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 1 James Bildner
MLD-831
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Dick Cavanagh
MLD-830
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
MLD-829M
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Carl Byers
MLD-630M
Schedule: M/F 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Jeffrey Liebman
MLD-621
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Jorrit de Jong
MLD-620M
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Stephen Goldsmith
MLD-617M
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 2 Francis Hartmann
MLD-610
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
MLD-603M
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Spring 1 Soroush Saghafian
MLD-602
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Behn
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Mark Fagan
MLD-502
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Timothy O'Brien
MLD-501M-D
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Robert Wilkinson
MLD-501M-C
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-501M-B
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Robert Wilkinson
MLD-501M-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 2.0
Fall 2 Hannah Riley Bowles
MLD-500-B
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Spring Robert Livingston
MLD-500-A
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Livingston
MLD-427-B
Credits: 4.0
Spring James Honan

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page