2016-2017 Course Listing

The course listing is an online catalog, offering course descriptions, information on the faculty, and syllabi (if posted by the faculty), as well as course meeting times and locations. You can search courses by subject area, semester, or keyword.

Current students may register for courses by logging in to my.harvard.

Note: You may not register for courses with final exams scheduled at the same time. The draft final exam schedule is created at the same time as the course schedule so that you can avoid this conflict. Please review the exam schedules before registering for your classes.

Please review Degree Requirements to learn more about what courses are required to earn a degree from Harvard Kennedy School.

New Course Numbers in AY17 Former Course Number
BGP-610 ITF-110
BGP-620 ITF-220
BGP-625 ITF-225
BGP-670 ITF-270
IGA-165M BGP-230M
IGA-367M IGA-106M
SUP-520M IGA-490M
Number Course Title Semester Faculty
DPI-830-A
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Seglin
API-120
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Frankel
API-109
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
API-209
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dan Levy
API-148
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Akash Deep
API-126
Schedule: M/W/F 11:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jeffrey Liebman, Martin Feldstein, Lawrence Summers
API-302
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Avery
API-304
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Brigitte Madrian
MLD-310
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Iris Bohnet
MLD-224
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julia Minson
DPI-405
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Scott Mainwaring
IGA-211
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Graham Allison, David Sanger
IGA-305
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jacqueline Bhabha
DPI-415
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Pippa Norris
PED-338
Schedule: M/W 3:30 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Tarun Khanna
DPI-329
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Elaine Kamarck, David Gergen
IGA-232
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matthew Bunn, William Tobey
SUP-957
Schedule: T/Th 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Joseph Newhouse, Richard Frank, Alan Zaslavsky
PED-309
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ricardo Hausmann
DPI-662
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David Eaves
API-901
Schedule: T 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matthew Baum
API-902
Schedule: M 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Zeckhauser, Matthew Baum
PED-101
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dani Rodrik, Rohini Pande
API-166
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall William Hogan
IGA-410
Schedule: M/W 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Henry Lee
MLD-830
Schedule: M 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Dick Cavanagh
DPI-202
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Robichaud
MLD-201-A
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Ronald Heifetz
MLD-201-B
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Timothy O'Brien
API-141
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Akash Deep
MLD-610
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
MLD-102-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matt Andrews
MLD-102-A
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Matt Andrews
DPI-431
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Muriel Rouyer
IGA-422
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Robert Paarlberg
IGA-103
Schedule: M/W 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall John Ruggie
IGA-116
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall R. Nicholas Burns
SUP-661
Schedule: W 2:30 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Stockard, Jennifer Molinsky
SUP-205
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Devah Pager
IGA-523
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Calestous Juma
SUP-211
Schedule: M/W 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Julie Boatright Wilson
SUP-500
Schedule: T 4:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Sheila Burke, Benjamin Cook
SUP-663
Schedule: M/W 11:30 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Jerold Kayden
DPI-460
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Candelaria Garay
DPI-720
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Moshik Temkin
API-101-C
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David Ellwood
API-101-B
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Janina Matuszeski
API-101-D
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Pinar Dogan
API-101-Z
Schedule: M/W 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Christopher Avery
API-111
Schedule: M/W 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Maciej Kotowski
DPI-440
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Tarek Masoud
IGA-685
Schedule: T/Th 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall John Park
MLD-601
Schedule: T/Th 10:15 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Mark Fagan
SUP-600
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall James Carras
DPI-395
Schedule: T/Th 11:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Leah Wright Rigueur
DPI-122
Schedule: T/Th 8:45 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall David King
SUP-449
Schedule: M/W 10:00 AM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Marty West
API-205
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Deborah Hughes Hallett
DPI-421
Schedule: T/Th 2:45 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Arne Westad
DPI-132
Schedule: M/W 1:15 PM
Credits: 4.0
Fall Richard Parker

John F. Kennedy School of Government 79 John F. Kennedy Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-495-1100 Get Directions Visit Contact Page